King Exchange

TennisWTA · Team event · indoor hard

Liudmila Samsonova vs Amanda Anisimova Billie Jean King Cup Finals 2026 WTA Quarter-finals prediction

52%Liudmila Samsonova · fair 1.9248%Amanda Anisimova · fair 2.08
Round
Billie Jean King Cup Finals Quarter-finals
Date
Wed, 18 Nov 2026 · order of play the day before
Venue
Seville, Spain
Format
Indoor hard · best of 3
By King Exchange Tennis Desk, ATP and WTA analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins the Billie Jean King Cup Finals 2026 WTA Quarter-finals, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset, in the projected pairing.

Why they should win

Liudmila Samsonova

  • 52% in the projected pairing, a fair back price of 1.92.
  • The better returner: 85 to 95 on King Exchange ratings.
  • Proven enough to cope with indoor hard, despite a lower fit rating.

How they could upset it

Amanda Anisimova

  • 48% is close to an even chance, and tennis upsets come quickly.
  • A 53% chance of a tie-break, where a few points decide a set.
  • Amanda Anisimova plays as a all-court player, a style that can unsettle anyone on the day.

Head to head

How do Liudmila Samsonova and Amanda Anisimova compare?

King Exchange ratings for the projected pairing, plus the set and game projections.

  • Liudmila Samsonova rated 52%, a slight lean. Back only at 1.92 or longer.
  • Indoor hard court, best of 3. Expect 2-1 in sets and 27-32 games.
  • The pairing is projected from the draw and gets firmer as each result comes in.
Projected pick
Liudmila Samsonova
Set score
2-1
Total games
27-32
Tie-break chance
53%

Liudmila Samsonova

RUS · Baseline grinder

Amanda Anisimova

USA · All-court player

Serve
7495
Return
8595
Fit for indoor hard
6772
Scores out of 100 from the King Exchange tennis ratings.

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

Court speed, the serve-return balance and the pressure of the round.

  1. Court speed

    No wind, no sun and a fast, true bounce. Holding serve is easier under a roof, so more sets end in tie-breaks. Surface fit: Liudmila Samsonova 67, Amanda Anisimova 72.

    Edge: Amanda Anisimova

  2. Serve vs return

    Liudmila Samsonova: 74 serve, 85 return. Amanda Anisimova: 95 serve, 95 return. On paper Amanda Anisimova holds serve better, which should keep the sets tight.

    Edge: Amanda Anisimova

  3. Big-match pressure

    A Team event quarter-final, the stage where the leading seeds typically begin to collide.

    Edge: Even

How to play it

How should you back or lay the Billie Jean King Cup Finals 2026 WTA Quarter-finals on King Exchange?

Fair prices for the projected pairing, then three selections. Confirm the draw before backing any of them.

Back52% chance

Liudmila Samsonova1.92

Accept 1.92 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.92 pays ₹192 including your stake.

Lay48% chance

Amanda Anisimova2.08

Lay only at 2.08 or shorter. At 2.08, a ₹100 lay puts ₹108 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Match odds

    Back Liudmila Samsonova

    52% chance1.92

    Applies only if the projected pairing goes ahead. Worth backing at 1.92 or longer.

  2. ValueBalanced

    Total games

    Over 27.5

    58% chance1.72

    The line sits at the bottom of our 27-32-game range.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Set betting

    Liudmila Samsonova 2-1

    18% chance5.56

    Our exact score is 5-7, 6-0, 6-0. Set betting pays generously but misses often.

Contenders

Who else could reach this round?

The King Exchange chance of each player making it to this round of the draw.

  • Yulia Putintseva73%

    KAZ · All-court player

  • Clara Tauson67%

    DEN · All-court player

  • Linda Noskova60%

    CZE · Big server

  • Alexandra Eala58%

    PHI · Baseline grinder

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Tennis calls move fast. These are the triggers the King Exchange desk watches.

  1. If a different player makes it to this round

    The call resets entirely. King Exchange updates the pairing as the draw unfolds.

  2. If Liudmila Samsonova survives a marathon in the previous round

    Fatigue would knock several points off the win chance, especially in a best-of-five.

  3. If conditions change (heat, wind or a closed roof)

    Quicker or slower conditions tilt the serve-return balance the call is built on.

The long read

Billie Jean King Cup Finals 2026 WTA Quarter-finals preview

Billie Jean King Cup Finals 2026 is a Team event event in Seville, running Tue, 17 Nov 2026 - Sun, 22 Nov 2026. A Team event quarter-final, the stage where the leading seeds typically begin to collide. King Exchange projects Liudmila Samsonova vs Amanda Anisimova as the likeliest match-up in this round, and Liudmila Samsonova edges it at 52% on the strength of higher serve and return ratings. Amanda Anisimova still has a real path: win the key points on serve and a deciding set could go either way.

On the court: No wind, no sun and a fast, true bounce. Holding serve is easier under a roof, so more sets end in tie-breaks.

“Amanda Anisimova still has a real path: win the key points on serve and a deciding set could go either way.”

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: Billie Jean King Cup Finals

Rest between rounds and what lies ahead for the winner.

The 2026 Billie Jean King Cup Finals (WTA) quarter-finals is played at Seville, Spain on Wed, 18 Nov 2026.

The winner advances to the semi-finals just one day after this round.

Also at this stage in the same week: Nitto ATP Finals (ATP).

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 8

Billie Jean King Cup Finals 2026 WTA Quarter-finals FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win the Billie Jean King Cup Finals 2026 WTA Quarter-finals?

King Exchange expects Liudmila Samsonova to beat Amanda Anisimova, rated 52% (slight lean). The actual players depend on earlier results, so read this as a projection until the draw is settled.

What are the fair odds for the Billie Jean King Cup Finals 2026 WTA Quarter-finals?

King Exchange fair decimal odds are 1.92 for Liudmila Samsonova and 2.08 for Amanda Anisimova in the projected pairing.

When is the Billie Jean King Cup Finals 2026 WTA Quarter-finals played?

It is set for Wed, 18 Nov 2026 in Seville, during a tournament running Tue, 17 Nov 2026 - Sun, 22 Nov 2026. Start times come out in the order of play the day before.

Why could Amanda Anisimova upset Liudmila Samsonova?

48% is close to an even chance, and tennis upsets come quickly. A 53% chance of a tie-break, where a few points decide a set. Amanda Anisimova plays as a all-court player, a style that can unsettle anyone on the day.

How should I trade the Billie Jean King Cup Finals 2026 WTA Quarter-finals on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back Liudmila Samsonova at 1.92 or longer, or lay Amanda Anisimova at 2.08 or shorter. A lay wins whenever Amanda Anisimova fail to win; at 2.08, a ₹100 lay carries ₹108 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

How many games are expected in the Billie Jean King Cup Finals 2026 WTA Quarter-finals?

27-32 games, with a 53% chance of one or more tie-breaks.

Is betting on tennis legal in India?

In India, online betting is governed by both central and state law, and the Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Act, 2025 restricts online real-money gaming. Check the rules that apply in your state before you play. This is general information rather than legal advice, and King Exchange is for adults aged 18 and over only.

Is the Billie Jean King Cup Finals 2026 WTA Quarter-finals best of three or five sets?

Best of 3. Tie-break at 6-6 in every set; 10-point tie-break in the third. Expect roughly 1h 51m - 2h 28m on court.

The players shown are a projected pairing; the actual match-up depends on earlier results in the draw. The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.