King Exchange

FootballPremier League 2026/27

Leeds United vs Aston Villa Prediction, score and odds

23%Leeds United · fair 4.3524%Draw · fair 4.1753%Aston Villa · fair 1.89
Kick-off
20:30 IST · 15:00 UK
Date
Sat, 20 Feb 2027
Venue
Elland Road, Leeds
UK broadcast
Not yet picked for UK TV
By King Exchange Football Desk, Premier League analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins Leeds vs Villa, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset.

Why they should win

Aston Villa

  • 53% to win on the King Exchange goals model, a fair back price of 1.89.
  • 1.78 expected goals to 1.08: they should create the better chances.
  • Enough extra quality to overcome a trip to Elland Road.

How they could upset it

Leeds United

  • 23% to win plus 24% for the draw: 47% that Villa do not win.
  • The home crowd at Elland Road is behind them.
  • An early goal would force Villa to chase.

Goals model

How many goals will there be in Leeds vs Villa?

The King Exchange goals model, run thousands of times.

  • Villa 53%, draw 24%, Leeds 23%: a slight lean.
  • Projected score 1-2, with the goals line on a knife edge (2.9 xG).
  • Both teams to score: 55% on the King Exchange model.
Projected score
1-2
Half-time
0-0
Both score
55%
Expected goals
1.08 – 1.78
Chance of each goal total
012345+

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

Home advantage, expected goals and the factor carrying the most weight here.

  1. Home advantage

    Home support is worth about a fifth of a goal to Leeds. It closes the gap but does not erase Villa's extra quality.

    Edge: Even

  2. Expected goals

    With 2.9 expected goals, the 2.5 line is near 50/50 (54% for the over).

    Edge: Even

  3. Quality gap

    Villa rate clearly stronger and the draw is only 24%. If they score first, the game should follow.

    Edge: Villa

How to play it

How should you back or lay Leeds vs Villa on King Exchange?

Fair prices for the pick and the outsider, then three selections from the safest to the boldest.

Back53% chance

Aston Villa1.89

Accept 1.89 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.89 pays ₹189 including your stake.

Lay23% chance

Leeds United4.35

Lay only at 4.35 or shorter. At 4.35, a ₹100 lay puts ₹335 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Draw no bet

    Back Villa

    70% chance1.43

    Your stake comes back if it finishes level, so only a Leeds win loses.

  2. ValueBalanced

    Both teams to score

    Yes

    55% chance1.82

    Each side projects above one expected goal, and both teams score 55% of the time in our simulations.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Correct score

    Leeds 1-2 Villa

    10% chance10.00

    The model's likeliest scoreline. Correct-score bets pay big but rarely land, so keep the stake light.

Team shape

How will the two teams set up?

Official line-ups are announced roughly an hour before kick-off.

At home

Leeds United

Leeds are a pragmatic mid-table team: sturdy out of possession at Elland Road, but short of the creativity to dictate a game.

Away

Aston Villa

Villa are organised and tough to break down, and they tend to earn results on the road at Elland Road by controlling the middle of the pitch.

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Team news and match events that would move our numbers.

  1. If Villa field a weakened XI

    Rotation or a missing key player would take several points off their win chance. Line-ups drop an hour before kick-off.

  2. If Leeds score first

    The favourite must chase, and both the draw and the upset become far more likely.

  3. If a red card arrives in the first hour

    Playing with ten men rewrites the expected-goals picture, whichever team it hits.

The long read

Leeds vs Villa match preview

Aston Villa travel to Elland Road for a 2026/27 Premier League fixture that King Exchange grades as a slight lean. We project 1.08 xG for Leeds and 1.78 for Villa. Over thousands of simulated games, Villa come out on top in 53% of them. An early goal would transform the game for Leeds. Sides chasing a result leave space, and that is where upsets happen.

“Sides chasing a result leave space, and that is where upsets happen.”

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: Leeds and Villa

Rest days and the next game for both clubs, taken from the official Premier League fixture list.

Leeds play 10 days after their match away at Everton on 10 Feb. Next they are away at Fulham 7 days after this game. Premier League game 26 of 38.

Villa play 10 days after their match at home to Bournemouth on 10 Feb. Next they are at home to Chelsea 7 days after this game. Premier League game 26 of 38.

The two clubs already met at Villa Park on Sat, 26 Dec 2026, so this is the return fixture.

  1. 10 FebEverton vs LeedsHill Dickinson Stadium
  2. 10 FebVilla vs BournemouthVilla Park
  3. 20 Feb · this matchLeeds vs VillaElland Road
  4. 27 FebFulham vs LeedsCraven Cottage
  5. 27 FebVilla vs ChelseaVilla Park

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 10

Leeds United vs Aston Villa FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win Leeds vs Villa?

King Exchange expects Aston Villa to win. The goals model rates Leeds 23%, the draw 24% and Villa 53%, which we grade as a slight lean.

What is the predicted score for Leeds United vs Aston Villa?

Our projected score is 1-2, with 0-0 at half-time. The most frequent exact score across our simulations is 1-1, at 12%.

What are the fair odds for Leeds vs Villa?

By our numbers: Leeds 4.35, draw 4.17, Villa 1.89. Any back price shorter than that offers no value on the King Exchange model.

What time does Leeds United vs Aston Villa kick off in India?

20:30 IST in India (UK date Sat, 20 Feb 2027, 15:00 UK time), at Elland Road in Leeds. Kick-offs can be moved for TV, so recheck nearer the day.

Why could Leeds upset Villa in Leeds vs Villa?

23% to win plus 24% for the draw: 47% that Villa do not win. The home crowd at Elland Road is behind them. An early goal would force Villa to chase.

How should I trade Leeds vs Villa on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back Aston Villa at 1.89 or longer, or lay Leeds United at 4.35 or shorter. A lay wins whenever Leeds United fail to win; at 4.35, a ₹100 lay carries ₹335 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

Leeds vs Villa match kaun jeetega?

King Exchange ke goals model mein Aston Villa aage hain: Leeds 23%, draw 24%, Villa 53%. Sabse sambhavit score 1-2 hai. Yeh ek anumaan hai, guarantee nahi.

How many goals are expected in Leeds vs Villa?

2.9 expected goals in all. The likeliest goal count is 2, and a 0-0 shows up 6% of the time.

Where can I watch Leeds vs Villa?

Indian broadcast rights change from season to season, so check the official Premier League listings closer to the day.

Can Leeds cause an upset in Leeds vs Villa?

Yes, with an early goal, a disciplined back line and an off day for Villa's attack. King Exchange gives Leeds a 23% chance.

Dates and kick-offs follow the official Premier League fixture list and can change for TV or cup fixtures. The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.