King Exchange

FootballPremier League 2026/27

Newcastle United vs Manchester City Prediction, score and odds

33%Newcastle United · fair 3.0328%Draw · fair 3.5739%Manchester City · fair 2.56
Kick-off
01:30 IST, next day · 20:00 UK
Date
Sat, 26 Dec 2026
Venue
St James' Park, Newcastle
UK broadcast
Sky Sports
By King Exchange Football Desk, Premier League analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins Newcastle vs Man City, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset.

Why they should win

Manchester City

  • 39% to win on the King Exchange goals model, a fair back price of 2.56.
  • 1.35 expected goals to 1.23: they should create the better chances.
  • Enough extra quality to overcome a trip to St James' Park.
  • A title-level squad that can change the game from the bench.

How they could upset it

Newcastle United

  • 33% to win plus 28% for the draw: 61% that Man City do not win.
  • The home crowd at St James' Park is behind them.
  • An early goal would force Man City to chase.

Goals model

How many goals will there be in Newcastle vs Man City?

The King Exchange goals model, run thousands of times.

  • Man City 39%, draw 28%, Newcastle 33%: a coin flip.
  • Projected score 1-2, with the goals line on a knife edge (2.6 xG).
  • Both teams to score: 52% on the King Exchange model.
Projected score
1-2
Half-time
0-0
Both score
52%
Expected goals
1.23 – 1.35
Chance of each goal total
012345+

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

Home advantage, expected goals and the factor carrying the most weight here.

  1. Home advantage

    Home support is worth about a fifth of a goal to Newcastle. It closes the gap but does not erase Man City's extra quality.

    Edge: Even

  2. Expected goals

    With 2.6 expected goals, the 2.5 line is near 50/50 (47% for the over).

    Edge: Even

  3. Draw risk

    A 28% draw chance is high by Premier League standards, which is why our anchor bet protects against the draw instead of backing a straight win.

    Edge: Draw

How to play it

How should you back or lay Newcastle vs Man City on King Exchange?

Fair prices for the pick and the outsider, then three selections from the safest to the boldest.

Back39% chance

Manchester City2.56

Accept 2.56 or longer. A ₹100 back at 2.56 pays ₹256 including your stake.

Lay33% chance

Newcastle United3.03

Lay only at 3.03 or shorter. At 3.03, a ₹100 lay puts ₹203 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Double chance

    Man City or draw

    67% chance1.49

    Covers two of the three outcomes. Only a Newcastle win loses.

  2. ValueBalanced

    Total goals

    Under 3.5

    74% chance1.35

    A tight contest is the likeliest outcome, and four or more goals would be unusual.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Correct score

    Newcastle 1-2 Man City

    8% chance12.50

    The model's likeliest scoreline. Correct-score bets pay big but rarely land, so keep the stake light.

Team shape

How will the two teams set up?

Official line-ups are announced roughly an hour before kick-off.

At home

Newcastle United

Newcastle are well coached, with enough cutting edge to punish errors at St James' Park. Their game is built on winning the midfield.

Away

Manchester City

Man City are set up to control the ball. They should own most of the possession on the road at St James' Park and keep Newcastle penned in for long stretches.

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Team news and match events that would move our numbers.

  1. If Man City field a weakened XI

    Rotation or a missing key player would take several points off their win chance. Line-ups drop an hour before kick-off.

  2. If Newcastle score first

    The favourite must chase, and both the draw and the upset become far more likely.

  3. If a red card arrives in the first hour

    Playing with ten men rewrites the expected-goals picture, whichever team it hits.

The long read

Newcastle vs Man City match preview

Newcastle United welcome Manchester City in front of a home crowd, and the King Exchange numbers tilt toward Man City. The expected-goals split (1.23 for Newcastle, 1.35 for Man City) is the strongest signal, and it drives our 39% for Man City. Newcastle's best hope is to keep it level going into the final 30 minutes, when a draw becomes very live.

“Newcastle's best hope is to keep it level going into the final 30 minutes, when a draw becomes very live.”

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: Newcastle and Man City

Rest days and the next game for both clubs, taken from the official Premier League fixture list.

Newcastle play 7 days after their match away at Brentford on 19 Dec. Next they are at home to Forest 4 days after this game. Premier League game 17 of 38.

Man City play 7 days after their match at home to Hull on 19 Dec. Next they are away at Everton 3 days after this game, so expect some rotation. Premier League game 17 of 38.

They meet again at Etihad Stadium on Sat, 20 Feb 2027, making this the first of their two league meetings. Shown in the UK on Sky Sports.

  1. 19 DecBrentford vs NewcastleGtech Community Stadium
  2. 19 DecMan City vs HullEtihad Stadium
  3. 26 Dec · this matchNewcastle vs Man CitySt James' Park
  4. 29 DecEverton vs Man CityHill Dickinson Stadium
  5. 30 DecNewcastle vs ForestSt James' Park

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 10

Newcastle United vs Manchester City FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win Newcastle vs Man City?

King Exchange expects Manchester City to win. The goals model rates Newcastle 33%, the draw 28% and Man City 39%, which we grade as a coin flip.

What is the predicted score for Newcastle United vs Manchester City?

Our projected score is 1-2, with 0-0 at half-time. The most frequent exact score across our simulations is 1-1, at 13%.

What are the fair odds for Newcastle vs Man City?

By our numbers: Newcastle 3.03, draw 3.57, Man City 2.56. Any back price shorter than that offers no value on the King Exchange model.

What time does Newcastle United vs Manchester City kick off in India?

01:30 IST, next day in India (UK date Sat, 26 Dec 2026, 20:00 UK time), at St James' Park in Newcastle. Kick-offs can be moved for TV, so recheck nearer the day.

Why could Newcastle upset Man City in Newcastle vs Man City?

33% to win plus 28% for the draw: 61% that Man City do not win. The home crowd at St James' Park is behind them. An early goal would force Man City to chase.

How should I trade Newcastle vs Man City on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back Manchester City at 2.56 or longer, or lay Newcastle United at 3.03 or shorter. A lay wins whenever Newcastle United fail to win; at 3.03, a ₹100 lay carries ₹203 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

Newcastle vs Man City match kaun jeetega?

King Exchange ke goals model mein Manchester City aage hain: Newcastle 33%, draw 28%, Man City 39%. Sabse sambhavit score 1-2 hai. Yeh ek anumaan hai, guarantee nahi.

Can Newcastle cause an upset in Newcastle vs Man City?

Yes, with an early goal, a disciplined back line and an off day for Man City's attack. King Exchange gives Newcastle a 33% chance.

Will both teams score in Newcastle vs Man City?

We rate both teams to score at 52%, so the lean is yes. Over 2.5 goals sits at 47%.

Where can I watch Newcastle vs Man City?

UK viewers can watch on Sky Sports. Indian broadcast rights change from season to season, so check the official Premier League listings closer to the day.

Dates and kick-offs follow the official Premier League fixture list and can change for TV or cup fixtures. The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.