King Exchange

FootballPremier League 2026/27

Tottenham Hotspur vs AFC Bournemouth Prediction, score and odds

56%Tottenham Hotspur · fair 1.7924%Draw · fair 4.1720%AFC Bournemouth · fair 5.00
Kick-off
20:30 IST · 15:00 UK
Date
Sat, 26 Dec 2026
Venue
Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London
UK broadcast
Not yet picked for UK TV
By King Exchange Football Desk, Premier League analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins Spurs vs Bournemouth, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset.

Why they should win

Tottenham Hotspur

  • 56% to win on the King Exchange goals model, a fair back price of 1.79.
  • 1.85 expected goals to 1.00: they should create the better chances.
  • Home advantage at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, worth about three tenths of a goal.

How they could upset it

AFC Bournemouth

  • 20% to win plus 24% for the draw: 44% that Spurs do not win.
  • Counter-attacks: a favourite chasing the game leaves space behind.
  • An early goal would force Spurs to chase.

Goals model

How many goals will there be in Spurs vs Bournemouth?

The King Exchange goals model, run thousands of times.

  • Spurs 56%, draw 24%, Bournemouth 20%: a clear lean.
  • Projected score 2-1, with the goals line on a knife edge (2.9 xG).
  • Both teams to score: 53% on the King Exchange model.
Projected score
2-1
Half-time
0-0
Both score
53%
Expected goals
1.85 – 1.00
Chance of each goal total
012345+

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

Home advantage, expected goals and the factor carrying the most weight here.

  1. Home advantage

    Spurs are both the stronger team and at home, which the model values at a little over a fifth of a goal. The two edges stack.

    Edge: Spurs

  2. Expected goals

    With 2.9 expected goals, the 2.5 line is near 50/50 (54% for the over).

    Edge: Even

  3. Quality gap

    Spurs rate clearly stronger and the draw is only 24%. If they score first, the game should follow.

    Edge: Spurs

How to play it

How should you back or lay Spurs vs Bournemouth on King Exchange?

Fair prices for the pick and the outsider, then three selections from the safest to the boldest.

Back56% chance

Tottenham Hotspur1.79

Accept 1.79 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.79 pays ₹179 including your stake.

Lay20% chance

AFC Bournemouth5.00

Lay only at 5.00 or shorter. At 5.00, a ₹100 lay puts ₹400 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Draw no bet

    Back Spurs

    74% chance1.35

    Your stake comes back if it finishes level, so only a Bournemouth win loses.

  2. ValueBalanced

    Total goals

    Over 2.5

    54% chance1.85

    2.9 expected goals clears the 2.5 line more often than not.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Correct score

    Spurs 2-1 Bournemouth

    10% chance10.00

    The model's likeliest scoreline. Correct-score bets pay big but rarely land, so keep the stake light.

Team shape

How will the two teams set up?

Official line-ups are announced roughly an hour before kick-off.

At home

Tottenham Hotspur

Spurs are organised and tough to break down, and they tend to earn results at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium by controlling the middle of the pitch.

Away

AFC Bournemouth

Bournemouth are a pragmatic mid-table team: sturdy out of possession on the road at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, but short of the creativity to dictate a game.

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Team news and match events that would move our numbers.

  1. If Spurs field a weakened XI

    Rotation or a missing key player would take several points off their win chance. Line-ups drop an hour before kick-off.

  2. If Bournemouth score first

    The favourite must chase, and both the draw and the upset become far more likely.

  3. If a red card arrives in the first hour

    Playing with ten men rewrites the expected-goals picture, whichever team it hits.

The long read

Spurs vs Bournemouth match preview

AFC Bournemouth travel to Tottenham Hotspur Stadium for a 2026/27 Premier League fixture that King Exchange grades as a clear lean. We project 1.85 xG for Spurs and 1.00 for Bournemouth. Over thousands of simulated games, Spurs come out on top in 56% of them. An early goal would transform the game for Bournemouth. Sides chasing a result leave space, and that is where upsets happen.

“Sides chasing a result leave space, and that is where upsets happen.”

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: Spurs and Bournemouth

Rest days and the next game for both clubs, taken from the official Premier League fixture list.

Spurs play 7 days after their match away at Liverpool on 19 Dec. Next they are at home to Brighton 3 days after this game, so expect some rotation. Premier League game 17 of 38.

Bournemouth play 7 days after their match at home to Coventry on 19 Dec. Next they are away at Palace 4 days after this game. Premier League game 17 of 38.

They meet again at Vitality Stadium on Wed, 03 Mar 2027, making this the first of their two league meetings.

  1. 19 DecLiverpool vs SpursAnfield
  2. 19 DecBournemouth vs CoventryVitality Stadium
  3. 26 Dec · this matchSpurs vs BournemouthTottenham Hotspur Stadium
  4. 29 DecSpurs vs BrightonTottenham Hotspur Stadium
  5. 30 DecPalace vs BournemouthSelhurst Park

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 10

Tottenham Hotspur vs AFC Bournemouth FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win Spurs vs Bournemouth?

King Exchange expects Tottenham Hotspur to win. The goals model rates Spurs 56%, the draw 24% and Bournemouth 20%, which we grade as a clear lean.

What is the predicted score for Tottenham Hotspur vs AFC Bournemouth?

Our projected score is 2-1, with 0-0 at half-time. The most frequent exact score across our simulations is 1-1, at 11%.

What are the fair odds for Spurs vs Bournemouth?

By our numbers: Spurs 1.79, draw 4.17, Bournemouth 5.00. Any back price shorter than that offers no value on the King Exchange model.

What time does Tottenham Hotspur vs AFC Bournemouth kick off in India?

20:30 IST in India (UK date Sat, 26 Dec 2026, 15:00 UK time), at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium in London. Kick-offs can be moved for TV, so recheck nearer the day.

Why could Bournemouth upset Spurs in Spurs vs Bournemouth?

20% to win plus 24% for the draw: 44% that Spurs do not win. Counter-attacks: a favourite chasing the game leaves space behind. An early goal would force Spurs to chase.

How should I trade Spurs vs Bournemouth on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back Tottenham Hotspur at 1.79 or longer, or lay AFC Bournemouth at 5.00 or shorter. A lay wins whenever AFC Bournemouth fail to win; at 5.00, a ₹100 lay carries ₹400 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

Spurs vs Bournemouth match kaun jeetega?

King Exchange ke goals model mein Tottenham Hotspur aage hain: Spurs 56%, draw 24%, Bournemouth 20%. Sabse sambhavit score 2-1 hai. Yeh ek anumaan hai, guarantee nahi.

Can Bournemouth cause an upset in Spurs vs Bournemouth?

Yes, with an early goal, a disciplined back line and an off day for Spurs's attack. King Exchange gives Bournemouth a 20% chance.

Is betting on the Premier League legal in India?

In India, online betting is governed by both central and state law, and the Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Act, 2025 restricts online real-money gaming. Check the rules that apply in your state before you play. This is general information rather than legal advice, and King Exchange is for adults aged 18 and over only.

Where can I watch Spurs vs Bournemouth?

Indian broadcast rights change from season to season, so check the official Premier League listings closer to the day.

Dates and kick-offs follow the official Premier League fixture list and can change for TV or cup fixtures. The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.