King Exchange

FootballPremier League 2026/27

Newcastle United vs Fulham Prediction, score and odds

71%Newcastle United · fair 1.4119%Draw · fair 5.2610%Fulham · fair 10.00
Kick-off
20:30 IST · 15:00 UK
Date
Sat, 16 Jan 2027
Venue
St James' Park, Newcastle
UK broadcast
Not yet picked for UK TV
By King Exchange Football Desk, Premier League analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins Newcastle vs Fulham, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset.

Why they should win

Newcastle United

  • 71% to win on the King Exchange goals model, a fair back price of 1.41.
  • 2.19 expected goals to 0.66: they should create the better chances.
  • Home advantage at St James' Park, worth about three tenths of a goal.

How they could upset it

Fulham

  • 10% to win plus 19% for the draw: 29% that Newcastle do not win.
  • Counter-attacks: a favourite chasing the game leaves space behind.
  • An early goal would force Newcastle to chase.

Goals model

How many goals will there be in Newcastle vs Fulham?

The King Exchange goals model, run thousands of times.

  • Newcastle 71%, draw 19%, Fulham 10%: a strong lean.
  • Projected score 3-0, with the goals line on a knife edge (2.9 xG).
  • Both teams to score: 43% on the King Exchange model.
Projected score
3-0
Half-time
0-0
Both score
43%
Expected goals
2.19 – 0.66
Chance of each goal total
012345+

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

Home advantage, expected goals and the factor carrying the most weight here.

  1. Home advantage

    Newcastle are both the stronger team and at home, which the model values at a little over a fifth of a goal. The two edges stack.

    Edge: Newcastle

  2. Expected goals

    With 2.9 expected goals, the 2.5 line is near 50/50 (54% for the over).

    Edge: Even

  3. Quality gap

    Newcastle rate clearly stronger and the draw is only 19%. If they score first, the game should follow.

    Edge: Newcastle

How to play it

How should you back or lay Newcastle vs Fulham on King Exchange?

Fair prices for the pick and the outsider, then three selections from the safest to the boldest.

Back71% chance

Newcastle United1.41

Accept 1.41 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.41 pays ₹141 including your stake.

Lay10% chance

Fulham10.00

Lay only at 10.00 or shorter. At 10.00, a ₹100 lay puts ₹900 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Draw no bet

    Back Newcastle

    88% chance1.14

    Your stake comes back if it finishes level, so only a Fulham win loses.

  2. ValueBalanced

    Total goals

    Over 2.5

    54% chance1.85

    2.9 expected goals clears the 2.5 line more often than not.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Correct score

    Newcastle 3-0 Fulham

    10% chance10.00

    The model's likeliest scoreline. Correct-score bets pay big but rarely land, so keep the stake light.

Team shape

How will the two teams set up?

Official line-ups are announced roughly an hour before kick-off.

At home

Newcastle United

Newcastle are organised and tough to break down, and they tend to earn results at St James' Park by controlling the middle of the pitch.

Away

Fulham

Fulham are likely to sit in a compact shape on the road at St James' Park and wait for a single opening rather than chase control.

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Team news and match events that would move our numbers.

  1. If Newcastle field a weakened XI

    Rotation or a missing key player would take several points off their win chance. Line-ups drop an hour before kick-off.

  2. If Fulham score first

    The favourite must chase, and both the draw and the upset become far more likely.

  3. If a red card arrives in the first hour

    Playing with ten men rewrites the expected-goals picture, whichever team it hits.

The long read

Newcastle vs Fulham match preview

Fulham travel to St James' Park for a 2026/27 Premier League fixture that King Exchange grades as a strong lean. We project 2.19 xG for Newcastle and 0.66 for Fulham. Over thousands of simulated games, Newcastle come out on top in 71% of them. An early goal would transform the game for Fulham. Sides chasing a result leave space, and that is where upsets happen.

“Sides chasing a result leave space, and that is where upsets happen.”

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: Newcastle and Fulham

Rest days and the next game for both clubs, taken from the official Premier League fixture list.

Newcastle play 9 days after their match away at Man Utd on 07 Jan. Next they are away at Arsenal 7 days after this game. Premier League game 21 of 38.

Fulham play 10 days after their match at home to Spurs on 06 Jan. Next they are at home to Villa 7 days after this game. Premier League game 21 of 38.

The two clubs already met at Craven Cottage on Sat, 07 Nov 2026, so this is the return fixture.

  1. 06 JanFulham vs SpursCraven Cottage
  2. 07 JanMan Utd vs NewcastleOld Trafford
  3. 16 Jan · this matchNewcastle vs FulhamSt James' Park
  4. 23 JanArsenal vs NewcastleEmirates Stadium
  5. 23 JanFulham vs VillaCraven Cottage

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 10

Newcastle United vs Fulham FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win Newcastle vs Fulham?

King Exchange expects Newcastle United to win. The goals model rates Newcastle 71%, the draw 19% and Fulham 10%, which we grade as a strong lean.

What is the predicted score for Newcastle United vs Fulham?

Our projected score is 3-0, with 0-0 at half-time. The most frequent exact score across our simulations is 2-0, at 14%.

What are the fair odds for Newcastle vs Fulham?

By our numbers: Newcastle 1.41, draw 5.26, Fulham 10.00. Any back price shorter than that offers no value on the King Exchange model.

What time does Newcastle United vs Fulham kick off in India?

20:30 IST in India (UK date Sat, 16 Jan 2027, 15:00 UK time), at St James' Park in Newcastle. Kick-offs can be moved for TV, so recheck nearer the day.

Why could Fulham upset Newcastle in Newcastle vs Fulham?

10% to win plus 19% for the draw: 29% that Newcastle do not win. Counter-attacks: a favourite chasing the game leaves space behind. An early goal would force Newcastle to chase.

How should I trade Newcastle vs Fulham on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back Newcastle United at 1.41 or longer, or lay Fulham at 10.00 or shorter. A lay wins whenever Fulham fail to win; at 10.00, a ₹100 lay carries ₹900 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

Newcastle vs Fulham match kaun jeetega?

King Exchange ke goals model mein Newcastle United aage hain: Newcastle 71%, draw 19%, Fulham 10%. Sabse sambhavit score 3-0 hai. Yeh ek anumaan hai, guarantee nahi.

Is betting on the Premier League legal in India?

In India, online betting is governed by both central and state law, and the Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Act, 2025 restricts online real-money gaming. Check the rules that apply in your state before you play. This is general information rather than legal advice, and King Exchange is for adults aged 18 and over only.

Will both teams score in Newcastle vs Fulham?

We rate both teams to score at 43%, so the lean is no. Over 2.5 goals sits at 54%.

How many goals are expected in Newcastle vs Fulham?

2.9 expected goals in all. The likeliest goal count is 2, and a 0-0 shows up 6% of the time.

Dates and kick-offs follow the official Premier League fixture list and can change for TV or cup fixtures. The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.