King Exchange

FootballPremier League 2026/27

Nottingham Forest vs Crystal Palace Prediction, score and odds

34%Nottingham Forest · fair 2.9427%Draw · fair 3.7039%Crystal Palace · fair 2.56
Kick-off
19:30 IST · 15:00 UK
Date
Sat, 08 May 2027
Venue
City Ground, Nottingham
UK broadcast
Not yet picked for UK TV
By King Exchange Football Desk, Premier League analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins Forest vs Palace, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset.

Why they should win

Crystal Palace

  • 39% to win on the King Exchange goals model, a fair back price of 2.56.
  • 1.37 expected goals to 1.26: they should create the better chances.
  • Enough extra quality to overcome a trip to City Ground.

How they could upset it

Nottingham Forest

  • 34% to win plus 27% for the draw: 61% that Palace do not win.
  • The home crowd at City Ground is behind them.
  • An early goal would force Palace to chase.

Goals model

How many goals will there be in Forest vs Palace?

The King Exchange goals model, run thousands of times.

  • Palace 39%, draw 27%, Forest 34%: a coin flip.
  • Projected score 1-2, with the goals line on a knife edge (2.6 xG).
  • Both teams to score: 53% on the King Exchange model.
Projected score
1-2
Half-time
0-0
Both score
53%
Expected goals
1.26 – 1.37
Chance of each goal total
012345+

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

Home advantage, expected goals and the factor carrying the most weight here.

  1. Home advantage

    Home support is worth about a fifth of a goal to Forest. It closes the gap but does not erase Palace's extra quality.

    Edge: Even

  2. Expected goals

    With 2.6 expected goals, the 2.5 line is near 50/50 (48% for the over).

    Edge: Even

  3. Draw risk

    A 27% draw chance is high by Premier League standards, which is why our anchor bet protects against the draw instead of backing a straight win.

    Edge: Draw

How to play it

How should you back or lay Forest vs Palace on King Exchange?

Fair prices for the pick and the outsider, then three selections from the safest to the boldest.

Back39% chance

Crystal Palace2.56

Accept 2.56 or longer. A ₹100 back at 2.56 pays ₹256 including your stake.

Lay34% chance

Nottingham Forest2.94

Lay only at 2.94 or shorter. At 2.94, a ₹100 lay puts ₹194 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Double chance

    Palace or draw

    66% chance1.52

    Covers two of the three outcomes. Only a Forest win loses.

  2. ValueBalanced

    Total goals

    Under 3.5

    73% chance1.37

    A tight contest is the likeliest outcome, and four or more goals would be unusual.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Correct score

    Forest 1-2 Palace

    8% chance12.50

    The model's likeliest scoreline. Correct-score bets pay big but rarely land, so keep the stake light.

Team shape

How will the two teams set up?

Official line-ups are announced roughly an hour before kick-off.

At home

Nottingham Forest

Forest are likely to sit in a compact shape at City Ground and wait for a single opening rather than chase control.

Away

Crystal Palace

Palace are likely to sit in a compact shape on the road at City Ground and wait for a single opening rather than chase control.

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Team news and match events that would move our numbers.

  1. If Palace field a weakened XI

    Rotation or a missing key player would take several points off their win chance. Line-ups drop an hour before kick-off.

  2. If Forest score first

    The favourite must chase, and both the draw and the upset become far more likely.

  3. If a red card arrives in the first hour

    Playing with ten men rewrites the expected-goals picture, whichever team it hits.

The long read

Forest vs Palace match preview

Nottingham Forest welcome Crystal Palace in front of a home crowd, and the King Exchange numbers tilt toward Palace. The expected-goals split (1.26 for Forest, 1.37 for Palace) is the strongest signal, and it drives our 39% for Palace. Forest's best hope is to keep it level going into the final 30 minutes, when a draw becomes very live.

“Forest's best hope is to keep it level going into the final 30 minutes, when a draw becomes very live.”

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: Forest and Palace

Rest days and the next game for both clubs, taken from the official Premier League fixture list.

Forest play 7 days after their match away at Brighton on 01 May. Next they are away at Arsenal 7 days after this game. Premier League game 35 of 38.

Palace play 7 days after their match at home to Villa on 01 May. Next they are at home to Brighton 7 days after this game. Premier League game 35 of 38.

The two clubs already met at Selhurst Park on Sun, 11 Oct 2026, so this is the return fixture.

  1. 01 MayBrighton vs ForestAmerican Express Stadium
  2. 01 MayPalace vs VillaSelhurst Park
  3. 08 May · this matchForest vs PalaceCity Ground
  4. 15 MayArsenal vs ForestEmirates Stadium
  5. 15 MayPalace vs BrightonSelhurst Park

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 10

Nottingham Forest vs Crystal Palace FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win Forest vs Palace?

King Exchange expects Crystal Palace to win. The goals model rates Forest 34%, the draw 27% and Palace 39%, which we grade as a coin flip.

What is the predicted score for Nottingham Forest vs Crystal Palace?

Our projected score is 1-2, with 0-0 at half-time. The most frequent exact score across our simulations is 1-1, at 13%.

What are the fair odds for Forest vs Palace?

By our numbers: Forest 2.94, draw 3.70, Palace 2.56. Any back price shorter than that offers no value on the King Exchange model.

What time does Nottingham Forest vs Crystal Palace kick off in India?

19:30 IST in India (UK date Sat, 08 May 2027, 15:00 UK time), at City Ground in Nottingham. Kick-offs can be moved for TV, so recheck nearer the day.

Why could Forest upset Palace in Forest vs Palace?

34% to win plus 27% for the draw: 61% that Palace do not win. The home crowd at City Ground is behind them. An early goal would force Palace to chase.

How should I trade Forest vs Palace on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back Crystal Palace at 2.56 or longer, or lay Nottingham Forest at 2.94 or shorter. A lay wins whenever Nottingham Forest fail to win; at 2.94, a ₹100 lay carries ₹194 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

Forest vs Palace match kaun jeetega?

King Exchange ke goals model mein Crystal Palace aage hain: Forest 34%, draw 27%, Palace 39%. Sabse sambhavit score 1-2 hai. Yeh ek anumaan hai, guarantee nahi.

Can Forest cause an upset in Forest vs Palace?

Yes, with an early goal, a disciplined back line and an off day for Palace's attack. King Exchange gives Forest a 34% chance.

Where can I watch Forest vs Palace?

Indian broadcast rights change from season to season, so check the official Premier League listings closer to the day.

Is betting on the Premier League legal in India?

In India, online betting is governed by both central and state law, and the Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Act, 2025 restricts online real-money gaming. Check the rules that apply in your state before you play. This is general information rather than legal advice, and King Exchange is for adults aged 18 and over only.

Dates and kick-offs follow the official Premier League fixture list and can change for TV or cup fixtures. The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.