King Exchange

CricketBangladesh tour of South Africa, 2026 · game 8 of 8

South Africa vs Bangladesh 3rd T20I prediction

74%South Africa · fair 1.3526%Bangladesh · fair 3.85
Start
Start time to be confirmed
Date
Sun, 13 Dec 2026
Venue
SuperSport Park, Centurion
Format
T20 International · flat, run-heavy pitch
By King Exchange Cricket Desk, match analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins SA vs BAN, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset.

Why they should win

South Africa

  • Rated 74% by King Exchange, which is a fair back price of 1.35.
  • A projected 33-run cushion in the first-innings total (227 to 194).
  • Home conditions: South Africa know a flat, run-heavy surface like this better than anyone.
  • Marco Jansen, their likeliest match-winner (useful with bat and ball).

How they could upset it

Bangladesh

  • 26% to win, which is roughly one game in 4.
  • One big session can flip the momentum of a series.
  • Rain or a shortened game adds randomness, and randomness helps the underdog.
  • Mahmudullah can win a game single-handed (useful with bat and ball).

By the numbers

How many runs will South Africa and Bangladesh score?

Projected runs in each phase of the first innings at SuperSport Park.

  • South Africa rated 74%, a strong lean. Back them only at 1.35 or longer.
  • A pitch that suits batters, with South Africa projected to post the higher total.
  • South Africa have home conditions in their favour.
KingExch pick
South Africa
Format
T20 International
Pitch
flat, run-heavy
Suits
Batters
Powerplay (0-6)
Middle Overs (7-15)
Death Overs (16-20)
South Africa BangladeshInnings: SA 211-243 · BAN 178-210

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

The pitch first, then the two factors carrying the most weight in this fixture.

  1. Pitch read

    Firm, true and quick, with short boundaries and a rapid outfield. An under-par total will not hold up on this surface. Both teams will lean on the batters, so the deeper attack counts.

    Edge: Even

  2. Series pressure

    It is the final game, so South Africa cannot coast and Bangladesh have nothing left to protect.

    Edge: South Africa

  3. Batting edge

    The projection hands South Africa a 33-run cushion, the single biggest reason the model sides with them.

    Edge: South Africa

How to play it

How should you back or lay SA vs BAN on King Exchange?

Fair prices for both teams, then three selections from the safest to the boldest.

Back74% chance

South Africa1.35

Accept 1.35 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.35 pays ₹135 including your stake.

Lay26% chance

Bangladesh3.85

Lay only at 3.85 or shorter. At 3.85, a ₹100 lay puts ₹285 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Match odds

    Back South Africa

    74% chance1.35

    Our most likely outcome. Once the back price drops below 1.35, the value is gone.

  2. ValueBalanced

    South Africa first-innings total

    Over 216.5

    59% chance1.69

    We project about 227, comfortably clear of 216.5, so a slow start can still land it.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Top team batter

    Aiden Markram (South Africa)

    20% chance5.00

    Best finisher in the side. A long-odds market, so keep the stake small.

Match-winners

Who can swing South Africa vs Bangladesh?

Impact scores estimate how likely each player is to settle the result. XIs are named at the toss.

South Africa

  • Marco Jansen92

    Useful with bat and ball

  • Aiden Markram94

    Best finisher in the side

Bangladesh

  • Mahmudullah85

    Useful with bat and ball

  • Litton Das95

    Goes hard in the first six

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Team news and conditions that would move our numbers before the first ball.

  1. If Marco Jansen misses out

    South Africa would drop by about five points, turning this into a strong lean.

  2. If the surface looks drier or greener than expected at the toss

    More help for the bowlers would narrow the gap between the two batting orders.

  3. If rain cuts the overs

    A shorter game adds randomness, which works in the underdog's favour.

The long read

South Africa vs Bangladesh match preview

This is the last match of Bangladesh tour of South Africa, 2026, so neither team has a reason to hold back. King Exchange rates South Africa as the better-equipped side for a flat, run-heavy T20I surface, at 74%. South Africa are on home soil, and the model adds a few percentage points for that. Bangladesh need early wickets or one match-winning innings. Without either, the favourites should stay in control.

On the toss: Whatever the captain picks, both sides should cash in on the runs available.

“Without either, the favourites should stay in control.”

Series window, not a confirmed XI date. Confirm the date on match day.

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: 3rd T20I

Rest days, travel and what comes next in Bangladesh tour of South Africa, 2026.

The 3rd T20I is staged at SuperSport Park in Centurion on Sun, 13 Dec 2026, game 8 of 8 in the series.

The 2nd T20I comes 4 days before this game at Willowmoore Park in Benoni, so the squads travel to Centurion in between. That is enough recovery for both sides to field their first-choice XIs.

Nothing follows in this series, so both teams should name their strongest available XI.

More from SuperSport Park on the King Exchange schedule: 2nd Test: South Africa vs Bangladesh (19 Nov), 2nd Test: South Africa vs England (23 Dec) (2 fixtures in total).

  1. 09 Dec2nd T20I: South Africa vs BangladeshWillowmoore Park
  2. 13 Dec · this match3rd T20I: South Africa vs BangladeshSuperSport Park

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 10

SA vs BAN 3rd T20I FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win the South Africa vs Bangladesh 3rd T20I?

King Exchange expects South Africa to win, rating them 74% against 26% for Bangladesh, which is a strong lean. The pick blends team ratings, home advantage and how a flat, run-heavy surface at SuperSport Park should play.

What are the fair odds for South Africa in the SA vs BAN 3rd T20I?

A 74% rating converts to fair decimal odds of 1.35 for South Africa and 3.85 for Bangladesh. If the exchange back price is shorter than that, the bet offers no value by our numbers.

What time does the SA vs BAN 3rd T20I start in India?

The series window places it on Sun, 13 Dec 2026 (start time to be confirmed) at SuperSport Park, Centurion, but the board has not yet confirmed the date or start time. King Exchange updates this page as soon as it does.

What is the pitch report for SuperSport Park in the SA vs BAN 3rd T20I?

We expect a flat, run-heavy surface that should favour the batters. Firm, true and quick, with short boundaries and a rapid outfield. An under-par total will not hold up on this surface.

Should the captain bat or bowl first in the SA vs BAN 3rd T20I?

Whatever the captain picks, both sides should cash in on the runs available. The toss takes place about 30 minutes before the start, when both XIs are named.

Can Bangladesh win the SA vs BAN 3rd T20I?

Yes, though they need early wickets or a match-winning knock. King Exchange gives Bangladesh a 26% chance, and that climbs if they win a toss that matters or South Africa change their best XI.

Why could Bangladesh upset South Africa in the SA vs BAN 3rd T20I?

26% to win, which is roughly one game in 4. One big session can flip the momentum of a series. Rain or a shortened game adds randomness, and randomness helps the underdog. Mahmudullah can win a game single-handed (useful with bat and ball).

How should I trade the South Africa vs Bangladesh 3rd T20I on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back South Africa at 1.35 or longer, or lay Bangladesh at 3.85 or shorter. A lay wins whenever Bangladesh fail to win; at 3.85, a ₹100 lay carries ₹285 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

South Africa vs Bangladesh 3rd T20I match kaun jeetega?

King Exchange ke model ke mutabik South Africa ka palda bhaari hai: 74%, jabki Bangladesh ka 26%. Match Sun, 13 Dec 2026 (start time to be confirmed) shuru hoga. Yeh ek anumaan hai, guarantee nahi.

SA vs BAN 3rd T20I ke liye Centurion ki pitch report kya hai?

Humara andaaza hai ki pitch flat, run-heavy rahegi, yaani batting ke liye badhiya pitch hai, bada score ban sakta hai. Toss match se lagbhag aadha ghanta pehle hoga.

The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.