King Exchange

CricketBangladesh tour of South Africa, 2026 · game 7 of 8

South Africa vs Bangladesh 2nd T20I prediction

74%South Africa · fair 1.3526%Bangladesh · fair 3.85
Start
Start time to be confirmed
Date
Wed, 09 Dec 2026
Venue
Willowmoore Park, Benoni
Format
T20 International · balanced, dry pitch
By King Exchange Cricket Desk, match analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins SA vs BAN, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset.

Why they should win

South Africa

  • Rated 74% by King Exchange, which is a fair back price of 1.35.
  • A projected 32-run cushion in the first-innings total (206 to 174).
  • Home conditions: South Africa know a balanced, dry surface like this better than anyone.
  • Marco Jansen, their likeliest match-winner (useful with bat and ball).

How they could upset it

Bangladesh

  • 26% to win, which is roughly one game in 4.
  • One big session can flip the momentum of a series.
  • Rain or a shortened game adds randomness, and randomness helps the underdog.
  • Taskin Ahmed can win a game single-handed (our pick for overs 17-20).

By the numbers

How many runs will South Africa and Bangladesh score?

Projected runs in each phase of the first innings at Willowmoore Park.

  • South Africa rated 74%, a strong lean. Back them only at 1.35 or longer.
  • A balanced pitch, with South Africa projected to post the higher total.
  • South Africa have home conditions in their favour.
KingExch pick
South Africa
Format
T20 International
Pitch
balanced, dry
Suits
Balanced
Powerplay (0-6)
Middle Overs (7-15)
Death Overs (16-20)
South Africa BangladeshInnings: SA 189-223 · BAN 157-191

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

The pitch first, then the two factors carrying the most weight in this fixture.

  1. Pitch read

    A fair surface with something in it for both sides, so phase scores should sit close to the format norm. Neither attack gets a special edge from it.

    Edge: Even

  2. Toss call

    Neither choice at the toss looks decisive on this pitch.

    Edge: Even

  3. Series pressure

    A win puts South Africa in charge with 1 game to go. A defeat hands Bangladesh the momentum.

    Edge: South Africa

How to play it

How should you back or lay SA vs BAN on King Exchange?

Fair prices for both teams, then three selections from the safest to the boldest.

Back74% chance

South Africa1.35

Accept 1.35 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.35 pays ₹135 including your stake.

Lay26% chance

Bangladesh3.85

Lay only at 3.85 or shorter. At 3.85, a ₹100 lay puts ₹285 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Match odds

    Back South Africa

    74% chance1.35

    The headline call. Worth backing only at 1.35 or longer.

  2. ValueBalanced

    South Africa first-innings total

    Over 194.5

    60% chance1.67

    A 194.5 line leaves roughly 11 runs of headroom against our 206 projection.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Match odds

    Back Bangladesh

    26% chance3.85

    The upset needs a stand-out display from a player like Taskin Ahmed.

Match-winners

Who can swing South Africa vs Bangladesh?

Impact scores estimate how likely each player is to settle the result. XIs are named at the toss.

South Africa

  • Marco Jansen90

    Useful with bat and ball

  • Kagiso Rabada86

    Opens the bowling

Bangladesh

  • Taskin Ahmed83

    Our pick for overs 17-20

  • Mahmudullah95

    Useful with bat and ball

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Team news and conditions that would move our numbers before the first ball.

  1. If Marco Jansen misses out

    South Africa would drop by about five points, turning this into a strong lean.

  2. If the surface looks drier or greener than expected at the toss

    More help for the bowlers would narrow the gap between the two batting orders.

  3. If rain cuts the overs

    A shorter game adds randomness, which works in the underdog's favour.

The long read

South Africa vs Bangladesh match preview

Game 7 of 8 is where Bangladesh tour of South Africa, 2026 begins to take shape. The King Exchange model leans to South Africa at 74%, driven mostly by squad depth and how Willowmoore Park has behaved in recent seasons. South Africa are on home soil, and the model adds a few percentage points for that. At 26%, Bangladesh are far from out of it, but they need their best players to deliver on the same day.

On the toss: Neither choice at the toss looks decisive on this pitch.

“At 26%, Bangladesh are far from out of it, but they need their best players to deliver on the same day.”

Series window, not a confirmed XI date. Confirm the date on match day.

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: 2nd T20I

Rest days, travel and what comes next in Bangladesh tour of South Africa, 2026.

The 2nd T20I is staged at Willowmoore Park in Benoni on Wed, 09 Dec 2026, game 7 of 8 in the series.

The 1st T20I comes 4 days before this game at Diamond Oval in Kimberley, so the squads travel to Benoni in between. That is enough recovery for both sides to field their first-choice XIs.

Next on the calendar: the 3rd T20I, 4 days after this game at SuperSport Park in Centurion.

  1. 05 Dec1st T20I: South Africa vs BangladeshDiamond Oval
  2. 09 Dec · this match2nd T20I: South Africa vs BangladeshWillowmoore Park
  3. 13 Dec3rd T20I: South Africa vs BangladeshSuperSport Park

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 10

SA vs BAN 2nd T20I FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win the South Africa vs Bangladesh 2nd T20I?

King Exchange expects South Africa to win, rating them 74% against 26% for Bangladesh, which is a strong lean. The pick blends team ratings, home advantage and how a balanced, dry surface at Willowmoore Park should play.

What are the fair odds for South Africa in the SA vs BAN 2nd T20I?

A 74% rating converts to fair decimal odds of 1.35 for South Africa and 3.85 for Bangladesh. If the exchange back price is shorter than that, the bet offers no value by our numbers.

What time does the SA vs BAN 2nd T20I start in India?

The series window places it on Wed, 09 Dec 2026 (start time to be confirmed) at Willowmoore Park, Benoni, but the board has not yet confirmed the date or start time. King Exchange updates this page as soon as it does.

What is the pitch report for Willowmoore Park in the SA vs BAN 2nd T20I?

We expect a balanced, dry surface that should favour neither side. A fair surface with something in it for both sides, so phase scores should sit close to the format norm.

Should the captain bat or bowl first in the SA vs BAN 2nd T20I?

Neither choice at the toss looks decisive on this pitch. The toss takes place about 30 minutes before the start, when both XIs are named.

Can Bangladesh win the SA vs BAN 2nd T20I?

Yes, though they need early wickets or a match-winning knock. King Exchange gives Bangladesh a 26% chance, and that climbs if they win a toss that matters or South Africa change their best XI.

Why could Bangladesh upset South Africa in the SA vs BAN 2nd T20I?

26% to win, which is roughly one game in 4. One big session can flip the momentum of a series. Rain or a shortened game adds randomness, and randomness helps the underdog. Taskin Ahmed can win a game single-handed (our pick for overs 17-20).

How should I trade the South Africa vs Bangladesh 2nd T20I on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back South Africa at 1.35 or longer, or lay Bangladesh at 3.85 or shorter. A lay wins whenever Bangladesh fail to win; at 3.85, a ₹100 lay carries ₹285 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

South Africa vs Bangladesh 2nd T20I match kaun jeetega?

King Exchange ke model ke mutabik South Africa ka palda bhaari hai: 74%, jabki Bangladesh ka 26%. Match Wed, 09 Dec 2026 (start time to be confirmed) shuru hoga. Yeh ek anumaan hai, guarantee nahi.

SA vs BAN 2nd T20I ke liye Benoni ki pitch report kya hai?

Humara andaaza hai ki pitch balanced, dry rahegi, yaani bat aur ball dono ko barabar madad milegi. Toss match se lagbhag aadha ghanta pehle hoga.

The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.