King Exchange

CricketBangladesh tour of South Africa, 2026 · game 1 of 8

South Africa vs Bangladesh 1st Test prediction

74%South Africa · fair 1.3526%Bangladesh · fair 3.85
Start
Start time to be confirmed
Date
Sun, 15 Nov 2026
Venue
The Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
Format
Test match · flat, batting-friendly pitch
By King Exchange Cricket Desk, match analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins SA vs BAN, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset.

Why they should win

South Africa

  • Rated 74% by King Exchange, which is a fair back price of 1.35.
  • A projected 35-run cushion in the day-one total (282 to 247).
  • Home conditions: South Africa know a flat, batting-friendly surface like this better than anyone.
  • Reeza Hendricks, their likeliest match-winner (built for long innings).

How they could upset it

Bangladesh

  • 26% to win, which is roughly one game in 4.
  • No form from this tour yet, so the favourites' edge is untested.
  • Lost time to weather pushes a Test towards a draw, which suits the side under pressure.
  • Taskin Ahmed can win a game single-handed (hits the deck hard).

By the numbers

How many runs will South Africa and Bangladesh score?

Projected session-by-session runs on day one at The Wanderers Stadium.

  • South Africa rated 74%, a strong lean. Back them only at 1.35 or longer.
  • A pitch that suits batters, with South Africa projected to post the higher total.
  • South Africa have home conditions in their favour.
KingExch pick
South Africa
Format
Test match
Pitch
flat, batting-friendly
Suits
Batters
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
South Africa BangladeshDay one: SA 257-307 · BAN 224-270

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

The pitch first, then the two factors carrying the most weight in this fixture.

  1. Pitch read

    Firm, true and quick, with short boundaries and a rapid outfield. An under-par total will not hold up on this surface. Both teams will lean on the batters, so the deeper attack counts.

    Edge: Even

  2. Toss call

    Whatever the captain picks, both sides should cash in on the runs available.

    Edge: Even

  3. Batting edge

    The projection hands South Africa a 35-run cushion, the single biggest reason the model sides with them.

    Edge: South Africa

How to play it

How should you back or lay SA vs BAN on King Exchange?

Fair prices for both teams, then three selections from the safest to the boldest.

Back74% chance

South Africa1.35

Accept 1.35 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.35 pays ₹135 including your stake.

Lay26% chance

Bangladesh3.85

Lay only at 3.85 or shorter. At 3.85, a ₹100 lay puts ₹285 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Match odds

    Back South Africa

    74% chance1.35

    Our most likely outcome. Once the back price drops below 1.35, the value is gone.

  2. ValueBalanced

    South Africa day-one total

    Over 265.5

    61% chance1.64

    We project about 282, comfortably clear of 265.5, so a slow start can still land it.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Top team batter

    Reeza Hendricks (South Africa)

    24% chance4.17

    Built for long innings. A long-odds market, so keep the stake small.

Match-winners

Who can swing South Africa vs Bangladesh?

Impact scores estimate how likely each player is to settle the result. XIs are named at the toss.

South Africa

  • Reeza Hendricks88

    Built for long innings

  • Tabraiz Shamsi82

    Can bowl all day

Bangladesh

  • Taskin Ahmed83

    Hits the deck hard

  • Najmul Hossain Shanto97

    Turns fifties into hundreds

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Team news and conditions that would move our numbers before the first ball.

  1. If Reeza Hendricks misses out

    South Africa would drop by about five points, turning this into a strong lean.

  2. If the surface looks drier or greener than expected at the toss

    More help for the bowlers would narrow the gap between the two batting orders.

  3. If rain costs a day or more

    A draw becomes the likeliest result, and our win call loses most of its value.

The long read

South Africa vs Bangladesh match preview

The first game of Bangladesh tour of South Africa, 2026 usually sets the tone for everything that follows, and both camps know it. King Exchange rates South Africa as the better-equipped side for a flat, batting-friendly Test surface, at 74%. South Africa are on home soil, and the model adds a few percentage points for that. Bangladesh need early wickets or one match-winning innings. Without either, the favourites should stay in control.

On the toss: Whatever the captain picks, both sides should cash in on the runs available.

“Without either, the favourites should stay in control.”

Series window, not a confirmed XI date. Confirm the date on match day.

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: 1st Test

Rest days, travel and what comes next in Bangladesh tour of South Africa, 2026.

The 1st Test is staged at The Wanderers Stadium in Johannesburg on Sun, 15 Nov 2026, game 1 of 8 in the series.

Being the series opener, there is no head-to-head form from this tour yet, so early prices lean on reputation.

Next on the calendar: the 2nd Test, 4 days after this game at SuperSport Park in Centurion.

More from The Wanderers Stadium on the King Exchange schedule: 2nd ODI: South Africa vs Australia (01 Oct), 1st Test: South Africa vs England (17 Dec) (2 fixtures in total).

  1. 15 Nov · this match1st Test: South Africa vs BangladeshThe Wanderers Stadium
  2. 19 Nov2nd Test: South Africa vs BangladeshSuperSport Park

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 10

SA vs BAN 1st Test FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win the South Africa vs Bangladesh 1st Test?

King Exchange expects South Africa to win, rating them 74% against 26% for Bangladesh, which is a strong lean. The pick blends team ratings, home advantage and how a flat, batting-friendly surface at The Wanderers Stadium should play.

What are the fair odds for South Africa in the SA vs BAN 1st Test?

A 74% rating converts to fair decimal odds of 1.35 for South Africa and 3.85 for Bangladesh. If the exchange back price is shorter than that, the bet offers no value by our numbers.

What time does the SA vs BAN 1st Test start in India?

The series window places it on Sun, 15 Nov 2026 (start time to be confirmed) at The Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg, but the board has not yet confirmed the date or start time. King Exchange updates this page as soon as it does.

What is the pitch report for The Wanderers Stadium in the SA vs BAN 1st Test?

We expect a flat, batting-friendly surface that should favour the batters. Firm, true and quick, with short boundaries and a rapid outfield. An under-par total will not hold up on this surface.

Should the captain bat or bowl first in the SA vs BAN 1st Test?

Whatever the captain picks, both sides should cash in on the runs available. The toss takes place about 30 minutes before the start, when both XIs are named.

Can Bangladesh win the SA vs BAN 1st Test?

Yes, though they need early wickets or a match-winning knock. King Exchange gives Bangladesh a 26% chance, and that climbs if they win a toss that matters or South Africa change their best XI.

Why could Bangladesh upset South Africa in the SA vs BAN 1st Test?

26% to win, which is roughly one game in 4. No form from this tour yet, so the favourites' edge is untested. Lost time to weather pushes a Test towards a draw, which suits the side under pressure. Taskin Ahmed can win a game single-handed (hits the deck hard).

How should I trade the South Africa vs Bangladesh 1st Test on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back South Africa at 1.35 or longer, or lay Bangladesh at 3.85 or shorter. A lay wins whenever Bangladesh fail to win; at 3.85, a ₹100 lay carries ₹285 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

South Africa vs Bangladesh 1st Test match kaun jeetega?

King Exchange ke model ke mutabik South Africa ka palda bhaari hai: 74%, jabki Bangladesh ka 26%. Match Sun, 15 Nov 2026 (start time to be confirmed) shuru hoga. Yeh ek anumaan hai, guarantee nahi.

SA vs BAN 1st Test ke liye Johannesburg ki pitch report kya hai?

Humara andaaza hai ki pitch flat, batting-friendly rahegi, yaani batting ke liye badhiya pitch hai, bada score ban sakta hai. Toss match se lagbhag aadha ghanta pehle hoga.

The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.