King Exchange

CricketBangladesh tour of South Africa, 2026 · game 5 of 8

South Africa vs Bangladesh 3rd ODI prediction

74%South Africa · fair 1.3526%Bangladesh · fair 3.85
Start
Start time to be confirmed
Date
Tue, 01 Dec 2026
Venue
Newlands, Cape Town
Format
ODI · 50 overs · two-paced, bowler-friendly pitch
By King Exchange Cricket Desk, match analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins SA vs BAN, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset.

Why they should win

South Africa

  • Rated 74% by King Exchange, which is a fair back price of 1.35.
  • A projected 30-run cushion in the first-innings total (325 to 295).
  • Home conditions: South Africa know a two-paced, bowler-friendly surface like this better than anyone.
  • Quinton de Kock, their likeliest match-winner (steady hand in a chase).

How they could upset it

Bangladesh

  • 26% to win, which is roughly one game in 4.
  • One big session can flip the momentum of a series.
  • Rain or a shortened game adds randomness, and randomness helps the underdog.
  • Mushfiqur Rahim can win a game single-handed (steady hand in a chase).

By the numbers

How many runs will South Africa and Bangladesh score?

Projected runs in each phase of the first innings at Newlands.

  • South Africa rated 74%, a strong lean. Back them only at 1.35 or longer.
  • A pitch that suits bowlers, with South Africa projected to post the higher total.
  • South Africa have home conditions in their favour.
KingExch pick
South Africa
Format
ODI · 50 overs
Pitch
two-paced, bowler-friendly
Suits
Bowlers
Powerplay (0-10)
Middle Overs (11-40)
Death Overs (41-50)
South Africa BangladeshInnings: SA 302-348 · BAN 272-318

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

The pitch first, then the two factors carrying the most weight in this fixture.

  1. Pitch read

    A slow, sticky surface. Most wickets will fall to mistimed drives and pulls rather than unplayable deliveries. Both teams will lean on the bowlers, so the deeper attack counts.

    Edge: Even

  2. Toss call

    Chase. The pitch only slows down, so the team batting second gets the better conditions.

    Edge: Toss winner

  3. Batting edge

    South Africa project roughly 30 runs higher in the first-innings total. Over a ODI, a margin like that turns tight games into comfortable ones.

    Edge: South Africa

How to play it

How should you back or lay SA vs BAN on King Exchange?

Fair prices for both teams, then three selections from the safest to the boldest.

Back74% chance

South Africa1.35

Accept 1.35 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.35 pays ₹135 including your stake.

Lay26% chance

Bangladesh3.85

Lay only at 3.85 or shorter. At 3.85, a ₹100 lay puts ₹285 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Match odds

    Back South Africa

    74% chance1.35

    The headline call. Worth backing only at 1.35 or longer.

  2. ValueBalanced

    South Africa first-innings total

    Over 310.5

    57% chance1.75

    A 310.5 line leaves roughly 14 runs of headroom against our 325 projection.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Top team batter

    Quinton de Kock (South Africa)

    25% chance4.00

    Steady hand in a chase. A long-odds market, so keep the stake small.

Match-winners

Who can swing South Africa vs Bangladesh?

Impact scores estimate how likely each player is to settle the result. XIs are named at the toss.

South Africa

  • Quinton de Kock90

    Steady hand in a chase

  • Reeza Hendricks92

    Fast starter at the top

Bangladesh

  • Mushfiqur Rahim96

    Steady hand in a chase

  • Shakib Al Hasan88

    Balances the XI

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Team news and conditions that would move our numbers before the first ball.

  1. If Quinton de Kock misses out

    South Africa would drop by about five points, turning this into a strong lean.

  2. If Bangladesh win the toss

    On a pitch where the toss counts, that alone shifts a couple of points to Bangladesh.

  3. If rain cuts the overs

    A shorter game adds randomness, which works in the underdog's favour.

The long read

South Africa vs Bangladesh match preview

Game 5 of 8 is where Bangladesh tour of South Africa, 2026 begins to take shape. The King Exchange model leans to South Africa at 74%, driven mostly by squad depth and how Newlands has behaved in recent seasons. South Africa are on home soil, and the model adds a few percentage points for that. At 26%, Bangladesh are far from out of it, but they need their best players to deliver on the same day.

On the toss: Chase. The pitch only slows down, so the team batting second gets the better conditions.

“At 26%, Bangladesh are far from out of it, but they need their best players to deliver on the same day.”

Series window, not a confirmed XI date. Confirm the date on match day.

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: 3rd ODI

Rest days, travel and what comes next in Bangladesh tour of South Africa, 2026.

The 3rd ODI is staged at Newlands in Cape Town on Tue, 01 Dec 2026, game 5 of 8 in the series.

The 2nd ODI comes 4 days before this game at St George's Park in Gqeberha, so the squads travel to Cape Town in between. That is enough recovery for both sides to field their first-choice XIs.

Next on the calendar: the 1st T20I, 4 days after this game at Diamond Oval in Kimberley.

More from Newlands on the King Exchange schedule: 3rd Test: South Africa vs Australia (31 Oct), 3rd Test: South Africa vs England (29 Dec) (2 fixtures in total).

  1. 27 Nov2nd ODI: South Africa vs BangladeshSt George's Park
  2. 01 Dec · this match3rd ODI: South Africa vs BangladeshNewlands
  3. 05 Dec1st T20I: South Africa vs BangladeshDiamond Oval

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 10

SA vs BAN 3rd ODI FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win the South Africa vs Bangladesh 3rd ODI?

King Exchange expects South Africa to win, rating them 74% against 26% for Bangladesh, which is a strong lean. The pick blends team ratings, home advantage and how a two-paced, bowler-friendly surface at Newlands should play.

What are the fair odds for South Africa in the SA vs BAN 3rd ODI?

A 74% rating converts to fair decimal odds of 1.35 for South Africa and 3.85 for Bangladesh. If the exchange back price is shorter than that, the bet offers no value by our numbers.

What time does the SA vs BAN 3rd ODI start in India?

The series window places it on Tue, 01 Dec 2026 (start time to be confirmed) at Newlands, Cape Town, but the board has not yet confirmed the date or start time. King Exchange updates this page as soon as it does.

What is the pitch report for Newlands in the SA vs BAN 3rd ODI?

We expect a two-paced, bowler-friendly surface that should favour the bowlers. A slow, sticky surface. Most wickets will fall to mistimed drives and pulls rather than unplayable deliveries.

Should the captain bat or bowl first in the SA vs BAN 3rd ODI?

Chase. The pitch only slows down, so the team batting second gets the better conditions. The toss takes place about 30 minutes before the start, when both XIs are named.

Can Bangladesh win the SA vs BAN 3rd ODI?

Yes, though they need early wickets or a match-winning knock. King Exchange gives Bangladesh a 26% chance, and that climbs if they win a toss that matters or South Africa change their best XI.

Why could Bangladesh upset South Africa in the SA vs BAN 3rd ODI?

26% to win, which is roughly one game in 4. One big session can flip the momentum of a series. Rain or a shortened game adds randomness, and randomness helps the underdog. Mushfiqur Rahim can win a game single-handed (steady hand in a chase).

How should I trade the South Africa vs Bangladesh 3rd ODI on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back South Africa at 1.35 or longer, or lay Bangladesh at 3.85 or shorter. A lay wins whenever Bangladesh fail to win; at 3.85, a ₹100 lay carries ₹285 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

South Africa vs Bangladesh 3rd ODI match kaun jeetega?

King Exchange ke model ke mutabik South Africa ka palda bhaari hai: 74%, jabki Bangladesh ka 26%. Match Tue, 01 Dec 2026 (start time to be confirmed) shuru hoga. Yeh ek anumaan hai, guarantee nahi.

SA vs BAN 3rd ODI ke liye Cape Town ki pitch report kya hai?

Humara andaaza hai ki pitch two-paced, bowler-friendly rahegi, yaani gendbaazon ka palda bhaari rahega aur score kam rahega. Toss match se lagbhag aadha ghanta pehle hoga.

The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.