King Exchange

CricketBangladesh tour of South Africa, 2026 · game 4 of 8

South Africa vs Bangladesh 2nd ODI prediction

72%South Africa · fair 1.3928%Bangladesh · fair 3.57
Start
Start time to be confirmed
Date
Fri, 27 Nov 2026
Venue
St George's Park, Gqeberha
Format
ODI · 50 overs · two-paced, bowler-friendly pitch
By King Exchange Cricket Desk, match analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins SA vs BAN, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset.

Why they should win

South Africa

  • Rated 72% by King Exchange, which is a fair back price of 1.39.
  • A projected 36-run cushion in the first-innings total (324 to 288).
  • Home conditions: South Africa know a two-paced, bowler-friendly surface like this better than anyone.
  • Kagiso Rabada, their likeliest match-winner (trusted at the end of the innings).

How they could upset it

Bangladesh

  • 28% to win, which is roughly one game in 4.
  • One big session can flip the momentum of a series.
  • Rain or a shortened game adds randomness, and randomness helps the underdog.
  • Mahmudullah can win a game single-handed (balances the xi).

By the numbers

How many runs will South Africa and Bangladesh score?

Projected runs in each phase of the first innings at St George's Park.

  • South Africa rated 72%, a strong lean. Back them only at 1.39 or longer.
  • A pitch that suits bowlers, with South Africa projected to post the higher total.
  • South Africa have home conditions in their favour.
KingExch pick
South Africa
Format
ODI · 50 overs
Pitch
two-paced, bowler-friendly
Suits
Bowlers
Powerplay (0-10)
Middle Overs (11-40)
Death Overs (41-50)
South Africa BangladeshInnings: SA 299-349 · BAN 265-311

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

The pitch first, then the two factors carrying the most weight in this fixture.

  1. Pitch read

    The ball should hold up off the pitch. A modest score can be enough here, and cutters will be the bowlers' go-to weapon. Both teams will lean on the bowlers, so the deeper attack counts.

    Edge: Even

  2. Batting edge

    The projection hands South Africa a 36-run cushion, the single biggest reason the model sides with them.

    Edge: South Africa

  3. Toss call

    Chase. The pitch only slows down, so the team batting second gets the better conditions.

    Edge: Toss winner

How to play it

How should you back or lay SA vs BAN on King Exchange?

Fair prices for both teams, then three selections from the safest to the boldest.

Back72% chance

South Africa1.39

Accept 1.39 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.39 pays ₹139 including your stake.

Lay28% chance

Bangladesh3.57

Lay only at 3.57 or shorter. At 3.57, a ₹100 lay puts ₹257 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Match odds

    Back South Africa

    72% chance1.39

    Our most likely outcome. Once the back price drops below 1.39, the value is gone.

  2. ValueBalanced

    South Africa first-innings total

    Over 307.5

    60% chance1.67

    We project about 324, comfortably clear of 307.5, so a slow start can still land it.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Top team batter

    Kagiso Rabada (South Africa)

    20% chance5.00

    Trusted at the end of the innings. A long-odds market, so keep the stake small.

Match-winners

Who can swing South Africa vs Bangladesh?

Impact scores estimate how likely each player is to settle the result. XIs are named at the toss.

South Africa

  • Kagiso Rabada94

    Trusted at the end of the innings

  • Quinton de Kock85

    Fast starter at the top

Bangladesh

  • Mahmudullah84

    Balances the XI

  • Shoriful Islam88

    Trusted at the end of the innings

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Team news and conditions that would move our numbers before the first ball.

  1. If Kagiso Rabada misses out

    South Africa would drop by about five points, turning this into a strong lean.

  2. If Bangladesh win the toss

    On a pitch where the toss counts, that alone shifts a couple of points to Bangladesh.

  3. If rain cuts the overs

    A shorter game adds randomness, which works in the underdog's favour.

The long read

South Africa vs Bangladesh match preview

With 4 games of Bangladesh tour of South Africa, 2026 still to play, match 4 can tilt the series. King Exchange rates South Africa as the better-equipped side for a two-paced, bowler-friendly ODI surface, at 72%. South Africa are on home soil, and the model adds a few percentage points for that. At 28%, Bangladesh are far from out of it, but they need their best players to deliver on the same day.

On the toss: Chase. The pitch only slows down, so the team batting second gets the better conditions.

“At 28%, Bangladesh are far from out of it, but they need their best players to deliver on the same day.”

Series window, not a confirmed XI date. Confirm the date on match day.

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: 2nd ODI

Rest days, travel and what comes next in Bangladesh tour of South Africa, 2026.

The 2nd ODI is staged at St George's Park in Gqeberha on Fri, 27 Nov 2026, game 4 of 8 in the series.

The 1st ODI comes 4 days before this game at Buffalo Park in East London, so the squads travel to Gqeberha in between. That is enough recovery for both sides to field their first-choice XIs.

Next on the calendar: the 3rd ODI, 4 days after this game at Newlands in Cape Town.

More from St George's Park on the King Exchange schedule: 2nd Test: South Africa vs Australia (24 Oct) (1 fixture in total).

  1. 23 Nov1st ODI: South Africa vs BangladeshBuffalo Park
  2. 27 Nov · this match2nd ODI: South Africa vs BangladeshSt George's Park
  3. 01 Dec3rd ODI: South Africa vs BangladeshNewlands

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 10

SA vs BAN 2nd ODI FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win the South Africa vs Bangladesh 2nd ODI?

King Exchange expects South Africa to win, rating them 72% against 28% for Bangladesh, which is a strong lean. The pick blends team ratings, home advantage and how a two-paced, bowler-friendly surface at St George's Park should play.

What are the fair odds for South Africa in the SA vs BAN 2nd ODI?

A 72% rating converts to fair decimal odds of 1.39 for South Africa and 3.57 for Bangladesh. If the exchange back price is shorter than that, the bet offers no value by our numbers.

What time does the SA vs BAN 2nd ODI start in India?

The series window places it on Fri, 27 Nov 2026 (start time to be confirmed) at St George's Park, Gqeberha, but the board has not yet confirmed the date or start time. King Exchange updates this page as soon as it does.

What is the pitch report for St George's Park in the SA vs BAN 2nd ODI?

We expect a two-paced, bowler-friendly surface that should favour the bowlers. The ball should hold up off the pitch. A modest score can be enough here, and cutters will be the bowlers' go-to weapon.

Should the captain bat or bowl first in the SA vs BAN 2nd ODI?

Chase. The pitch only slows down, so the team batting second gets the better conditions. The toss takes place about 30 minutes before the start, when both XIs are named.

Can Bangladesh win the SA vs BAN 2nd ODI?

Yes, though they need early wickets or a match-winning knock. King Exchange gives Bangladesh a 28% chance, and that climbs if they win a toss that matters or South Africa change their best XI.

Why could Bangladesh upset South Africa in the SA vs BAN 2nd ODI?

28% to win, which is roughly one game in 4. One big session can flip the momentum of a series. Rain or a shortened game adds randomness, and randomness helps the underdog. Mahmudullah can win a game single-handed (balances the xi).

How should I trade the South Africa vs Bangladesh 2nd ODI on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back South Africa at 1.39 or longer, or lay Bangladesh at 3.57 or shorter. A lay wins whenever Bangladesh fail to win; at 3.57, a ₹100 lay carries ₹257 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

South Africa vs Bangladesh 2nd ODI match kaun jeetega?

King Exchange ke model ke mutabik South Africa ka palda bhaari hai: 72%, jabki Bangladesh ka 28%. Match Fri, 27 Nov 2026 (start time to be confirmed) shuru hoga. Yeh ek anumaan hai, guarantee nahi.

SA vs BAN 2nd ODI ke liye Gqeberha ki pitch report kya hai?

Humara andaaza hai ki pitch two-paced, bowler-friendly rahegi, yaani gendbaazon ka palda bhaari rahega aur score kam rahega. Toss match se lagbhag aadha ghanta pehle hoga.

The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.