King Exchange

FootballPremier League 2026/27

Tottenham Hotspur vs Ipswich Town Prediction, score and odds

73%Tottenham Hotspur · fair 1.3717%Draw · fair 5.8810%Ipswich Town · fair 10.00
Kick-off
20:30 IST · 15:00 UK
Date
Sat, 21 Nov 2026
Venue
Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London
UK broadcast
Not yet picked for UK TV
By King Exchange Football Desk, Premier League analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins Spurs vs Ipswich, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset.

Why they should win

Tottenham Hotspur

  • 73% to win on the King Exchange goals model, a fair back price of 1.37.
  • 2.45 expected goals to 0.79: they should create the better chances.
  • Home advantage at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, worth about three tenths of a goal.

How they could upset it

Ipswich Town

  • 10% to win plus 17% for the draw: 27% that Spurs do not win.
  • Counter-attacks: a favourite chasing the game leaves space behind.
  • Set pieces, the go-to weapon of a newly promoted side.

Goals model

How many goals will there be in Spurs vs Ipswich?

The King Exchange goals model, run thousands of times.

  • Spurs 73%, draw 17%, Ipswich 10%: a strong lean.
  • Projected score 3-0, with goals expected (3.2 xG).
  • Both teams to score: 50% on the King Exchange model.
Projected score
3-0
Half-time
0-0
Both score
50%
Expected goals
2.45 – 0.79
Chance of each goal total
012345+

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

Home advantage, expected goals and the factor carrying the most weight here.

  1. Home advantage

    Spurs are both the stronger team and at home, which the model values at a little over a fifth of a goal. The two edges stack.

    Edge: Spurs

  2. Expected goals

    3.2 expected goals is above the league norm, and over 2.5 lands 62% of the time in our simulations.

    Edge: Goals

  3. Quality gap

    Spurs rate clearly stronger and the draw is only 17%. If they score first, the game should follow.

    Edge: Spurs

How to play it

How should you back or lay Spurs vs Ipswich on King Exchange?

Fair prices for the pick and the outsider, then three selections from the safest to the boldest.

Back73% chance

Tottenham Hotspur1.37

Accept 1.37 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.37 pays ₹137 including your stake.

Lay10% chance

Ipswich Town10.00

Lay only at 10.00 or shorter. At 10.00, a ₹100 lay puts ₹900 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Draw no bet

    Back Spurs

    88% chance1.14

    Your stake comes back if it finishes level, so only a Ipswich win loses.

  2. ValueBalanced

    Total goals

    Over 2.5

    62% chance1.61

    3.2 expected goals clears the 2.5 line more often than not.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Correct score

    Spurs 3-0 Ipswich

    10% chance10.00

    The model's likeliest scoreline. Correct-score bets pay big but rarely land, so keep the stake light.

Team shape

How will the two teams set up?

Official line-ups are announced roughly an hour before kick-off.

At home

Tottenham Hotspur

Spurs are well coached, with enough cutting edge to punish errors at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium. Their game is built on winning the midfield.

Away · promoted

Ipswich Town

Ipswich are newly promoted and still getting used to the speed of the top flight. Look for a deep, compact block on the road at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, long periods without the ball and most of their danger from set pieces.

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Team news and match events that would move our numbers.

  1. If Spurs field a weakened XI

    Rotation or a missing key player would take several points off their win chance. Line-ups drop an hour before kick-off.

  2. If Ipswich score first

    The favourite must chase, and both the draw and the upset become far more likely.

  3. If a red card arrives in the first hour

    Playing with ten men rewrites the expected-goals picture, whichever team it hits.

The long read

Spurs vs Ipswich match preview

Tottenham Hotspur welcome Ipswich Town in front of a home crowd, and the King Exchange numbers tilt toward Spurs. The expected-goals split (2.45 for Spurs, 0.79 for Ipswich) is the strongest signal, and it drives our 73% for Spurs. Ipswich's best hope is to keep it level going into the final 30 minutes, when a draw becomes very live.

“Ipswich's best hope is to keep it level going into the final 30 minutes, when a draw becomes very live.”

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: Spurs and Ipswich

Rest days and the next game for both clubs, taken from the official Premier League fixture list.

Spurs play 14 days after their match away at Leeds on 07 Nov, with an international break in between, so sharpness could be lacking. Next they are away at Sunderland 8 days after this game. Premier League game 11 of 38.

Ipswich play 13 days after their match at home to Bournemouth on 08 Nov, with an international break in between, so sharpness could be lacking. Next they are at home to Villa 7 days after this game. Premier League game 11 of 38.

They meet again at Portman Road on Sat, 06 Feb 2027, making this the first of their two league meetings.

  1. 07 NovLeeds vs SpursElland Road
  2. 08 NovIpswich vs BournemouthPortman Road
  3. 21 Nov · this matchSpurs vs IpswichTottenham Hotspur Stadium
  4. 28 NovIpswich vs VillaPortman Road
  5. 29 NovSunderland vs SpursStadium of Light

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 10

Tottenham Hotspur vs Ipswich Town FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win Spurs vs Ipswich?

King Exchange expects Tottenham Hotspur to win. The goals model rates Spurs 73%, the draw 17% and Ipswich 10%, which we grade as a strong lean.

What is the predicted score for Tottenham Hotspur vs Ipswich Town?

Our projected score is 3-0, with 0-0 at half-time. The most frequent exact score across our simulations is 2-0, at 12%.

What are the fair odds for Spurs vs Ipswich?

By our numbers: Spurs 1.37, draw 5.88, Ipswich 10.00. Any back price shorter than that offers no value on the King Exchange model.

What time does Tottenham Hotspur vs Ipswich Town kick off in India?

20:30 IST in India (UK date Sat, 21 Nov 2026, 15:00 UK time), at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium in London. Kick-offs can be moved for TV, so recheck nearer the day.

Why could Ipswich upset Spurs in Spurs vs Ipswich?

10% to win plus 17% for the draw: 27% that Spurs do not win. Counter-attacks: a favourite chasing the game leaves space behind. Set pieces, the go-to weapon of a newly promoted side.

How should I trade Spurs vs Ipswich on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back Tottenham Hotspur at 1.37 or longer, or lay Ipswich Town at 10.00 or shorter. A lay wins whenever Ipswich Town fail to win; at 10.00, a ₹100 lay carries ₹900 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

Spurs vs Ipswich match kaun jeetega?

King Exchange ke goals model mein Tottenham Hotspur aage hain: Spurs 73%, draw 17%, Ipswich 10%. Sabse sambhavit score 3-0 hai. Yeh ek anumaan hai, guarantee nahi.

How many goals are expected in Spurs vs Ipswich?

3.2 expected goals in all. The likeliest goal count is 3, and a 0-0 shows up 5% of the time.

Can Ipswich cause an upset in Spurs vs Ipswich?

Yes, with an early goal, a disciplined back line and an off day for Spurs's attack. King Exchange gives Ipswich a 10% chance.

Is betting on the Premier League legal in India?

In India, online betting is governed by both central and state law, and the Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Act, 2025 restricts online real-money gaming. Check the rules that apply in your state before you play. This is general information rather than legal advice, and King Exchange is for adults aged 18 and over only.

Dates and kick-offs follow the official Premier League fixture list and can change for TV or cup fixtures. The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.