King Exchange

FootballPremier League 2026/27

Ipswich Town vs Crystal Palace Prediction, score and odds

21%Ipswich Town · fair 4.7623%Draw · fair 4.3556%Crystal Palace · fair 1.79
Kick-off
20:30 IST · 15:00 UK
Date
Sat, 20 Mar 2027
Venue
Portman Road, Ipswich
UK broadcast
Not yet picked for UK TV
By King Exchange Football Desk, Premier League analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins Ipswich vs Palace, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset.

Why they should win

Crystal Palace

  • 56% to win on the King Exchange goals model, a fair back price of 1.79.
  • 1.93 expected goals to 1.08: they should create the better chances.
  • Enough extra quality to overcome a trip to Portman Road.

How they could upset it

Ipswich Town

  • 21% to win plus 23% for the draw: 44% that Palace do not win.
  • The home crowd at Portman Road is behind them.
  • Set pieces, the go-to weapon of a newly promoted side.

Goals model

How many goals will there be in Ipswich vs Palace?

The King Exchange goals model, run thousands of times.

  • Palace 56%, draw 23%, Ipswich 21%: a clear lean.
  • Projected score 1-2, with goals expected (3.0 xG).
  • Both teams to score: 56% on the King Exchange model.
Projected score
1-2
Half-time
0-0
Both score
56%
Expected goals
1.08 – 1.93
Chance of each goal total
012345+

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

Home advantage, expected goals and the factor carrying the most weight here.

  1. Home advantage

    Home support is worth about a fifth of a goal to Ipswich. It closes the gap but does not erase Palace's extra quality.

    Edge: Even

  2. Expected goals

    3.0 expected goals is above the league norm, and over 2.5 lands 58% of the time in our simulations.

    Edge: Goals

  3. Quality gap

    Palace rate clearly stronger and the draw is only 23%. If they score first, the game should follow.

    Edge: Palace

How to play it

How should you back or lay Ipswich vs Palace on King Exchange?

Fair prices for the pick and the outsider, then three selections from the safest to the boldest.

Back56% chance

Crystal Palace1.79

Accept 1.79 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.79 pays ₹179 including your stake.

Lay21% chance

Ipswich Town4.76

Lay only at 4.76 or shorter. At 4.76, a ₹100 lay puts ₹376 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Draw no bet

    Back Palace

    73% chance1.37

    Your stake comes back if it finishes level, so only a Ipswich win loses.

  2. ValueBalanced

    Both teams to score

    Yes

    56% chance1.79

    Each side projects above one expected goal, and both teams score 56% of the time in our simulations.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Correct score

    Ipswich 1-2 Palace

    10% chance10.00

    The model's likeliest scoreline. Correct-score bets pay big but rarely land, so keep the stake light.

Team shape

How will the two teams set up?

Official line-ups are announced roughly an hour before kick-off.

At home · promoted

Ipswich Town

Fresh up from the Championship, Ipswich will prioritise staying solid at Portman Road. Their best openings usually come from corners, free kicks and fast counters.

Away

Crystal Palace

Palace are a pragmatic mid-table team: sturdy out of possession on the road at Portman Road, but short of the creativity to dictate a game.

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Team news and match events that would move our numbers.

  1. If Palace field a weakened XI

    Rotation or a missing key player would take several points off their win chance. Line-ups drop an hour before kick-off.

  2. If Ipswich score first

    The favourite must chase, and both the draw and the upset become far more likely.

  3. If a red card arrives in the first hour

    Playing with ten men rewrites the expected-goals picture, whichever team it hits.

The long read

Ipswich vs Palace match preview

Crystal Palace travel to Portman Road for a 2026/27 Premier League fixture that King Exchange grades as a clear lean. We project 1.08 xG for Ipswich and 1.93 for Palace. Over thousands of simulated games, Palace come out on top in 56% of them. An early goal would transform the game for Ipswich. Sides chasing a result leave space, and that is where upsets happen.

“Sides chasing a result leave space, and that is where upsets happen.”

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: Ipswich and Palace

Rest days and the next game for both clubs, taken from the official Premier League fixture list.

Ipswich play 7 days after their match away at Liverpool on 13 Mar. Next they are away at Sunderland 21 days after this game. Premier League game 30 of 38.

Palace play 7 days after their match at home to Fulham on 13 Mar. Next they are at home to Everton 21 days after this game. Premier League game 30 of 38.

The two clubs already met at Selhurst Park on Sat, 12 Sept 2026, so this is the return fixture.

  1. 13 MarLiverpool vs IpswichAnfield
  2. 13 MarPalace vs FulhamSelhurst Park
  3. 20 Mar · this matchIpswich vs PalacePortman Road
  4. 10 AprSunderland vs IpswichStadium of Light
  5. 10 AprPalace vs EvertonSelhurst Park

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 10

Ipswich Town vs Crystal Palace FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win Ipswich vs Palace?

King Exchange expects Crystal Palace to win. The goals model rates Ipswich 21%, the draw 23% and Palace 56%, which we grade as a clear lean.

What is the predicted score for Ipswich Town vs Crystal Palace?

Our projected score is 1-2, with 0-0 at half-time. The most frequent exact score across our simulations is 1-1, at 11%.

What are the fair odds for Ipswich vs Palace?

By our numbers: Ipswich 4.76, draw 4.35, Palace 1.79. Any back price shorter than that offers no value on the King Exchange model.

What time does Ipswich Town vs Crystal Palace kick off in India?

20:30 IST in India (UK date Sat, 20 Mar 2027, 15:00 UK time), at Portman Road in Ipswich. Kick-offs can be moved for TV, so recheck nearer the day.

Why could Ipswich upset Palace in Ipswich vs Palace?

21% to win plus 23% for the draw: 44% that Palace do not win. The home crowd at Portman Road is behind them. Set pieces, the go-to weapon of a newly promoted side.

How should I trade Ipswich vs Palace on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back Crystal Palace at 1.79 or longer, or lay Ipswich Town at 4.76 or shorter. A lay wins whenever Ipswich Town fail to win; at 4.76, a ₹100 lay carries ₹376 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

Ipswich vs Palace match kaun jeetega?

King Exchange ke goals model mein Crystal Palace aage hain: Ipswich 21%, draw 23%, Palace 56%. Sabse sambhavit score 1-2 hai. Yeh ek anumaan hai, guarantee nahi.

Will both teams score in Ipswich vs Palace?

We rate both teams to score at 56%, so the lean is yes. Over 2.5 goals sits at 58%.

Is betting on the Premier League legal in India?

In India, online betting is governed by both central and state law, and the Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Act, 2025 restricts online real-money gaming. Check the rules that apply in your state before you play. This is general information rather than legal advice, and King Exchange is for adults aged 18 and over only.

Can Ipswich cause an upset in Ipswich vs Palace?

Yes, with an early goal, a disciplined back line and an off day for Palace's attack. King Exchange gives Ipswich a 21% chance.

Dates and kick-offs follow the official Premier League fixture list and can change for TV or cup fixtures. The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.