King Exchange

FootballPremier League 2026/27

Tottenham Hotspur vs Hull City Prediction, score and odds

83%Tottenham Hotspur · fair 1.2012%Draw · fair 8.335%Hull City · fair 20.00
Kick-off
19:30 IST · 15:00 UK
Date
Sat, 24 Apr 2027
Venue
Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London
UK broadcast
Not yet picked for UK TV
By King Exchange Football Desk, Premier League analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins Spurs vs Hull, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset.

Why they should win

Tottenham Hotspur

  • 83% to win on the King Exchange goals model, a fair back price of 1.20.
  • 2.88 expected goals to 0.61: they should create the better chances.
  • Home advantage at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, worth about three tenths of a goal.

How they could upset it

Hull City

  • 5% to win plus 12% for the draw: 17% that Spurs do not win.
  • Counter-attacks: a favourite chasing the game leaves space behind.
  • Set pieces, the go-to weapon of a newly promoted side.

Goals model

How many goals will there be in Spurs vs Hull?

The King Exchange goals model, run thousands of times.

  • Spurs 83%, draw 12%, Hull 5%: a strong lean.
  • Projected score 3-0, with goals expected (3.5 xG).
  • Both teams to score: 43% on the King Exchange model.
Projected score
3-0
Half-time
1-0
Both score
43%
Expected goals
2.88 – 0.61
Chance of each goal total
012345+

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

Home advantage, expected goals and the factor carrying the most weight here.

  1. Home advantage

    Spurs are both the stronger team and at home, which the model values at a little over a fifth of a goal. The two edges stack.

    Edge: Spurs

  2. Expected goals

    3.5 expected goals is above the league norm, and over 2.5 lands 67% of the time in our simulations.

    Edge: Goals

  3. Quality gap

    Spurs rate clearly stronger and the draw is only 12%. If they score first, the game should follow.

    Edge: Spurs

How to play it

How should you back or lay Spurs vs Hull on King Exchange?

Fair prices for the pick and the outsider, then three selections from the safest to the boldest.

Back83% chance

Tottenham Hotspur1.20

Accept 1.20 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.20 pays ₹120 including your stake.

Lay5% chance

Hull City20.00

Lay only at 20.00 or shorter. At 20.00, a ₹100 lay puts ₹1900 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Draw no bet

    Back Spurs

    94% chance1.06

    Your stake comes back if it finishes level, so only a Hull win loses.

  2. ValueBalanced

    Total goals

    Over 2.5

    67% chance1.49

    3.5 expected goals clears the 2.5 line more often than not.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Correct score

    Spurs 3-0 Hull

    12% chance8.33

    The model's likeliest scoreline. Correct-score bets pay big but rarely land, so keep the stake light.

Team shape

How will the two teams set up?

Official line-ups are announced roughly an hour before kick-off.

At home

Tottenham Hotspur

Spurs are organised and tough to break down, and they tend to earn results at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium by controlling the middle of the pitch.

Away · promoted

Hull City

Hull are newly promoted and still getting used to the speed of the top flight. Look for a deep, compact block on the road at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, long periods without the ball and most of their danger from set pieces.

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Team news and match events that would move our numbers.

  1. If Spurs field a weakened XI

    Rotation or a missing key player would take several points off their win chance. Line-ups drop an hour before kick-off.

  2. If Hull score first

    The favourite must chase, and both the draw and the upset become far more likely.

  3. If a red card arrives in the first hour

    Playing with ten men rewrites the expected-goals picture, whichever team it hits.

The long read

Spurs vs Hull match preview

Hull City travel to Tottenham Hotspur Stadium for a 2026/27 Premier League fixture that King Exchange grades as a strong lean. We project 2.88 xG for Spurs and 0.61 for Hull. Over thousands of simulated games, Spurs come out on top in 83% of them. An early goal would transform the game for Hull. Sides chasing a result leave space, and that is where upsets happen.

“Sides chasing a result leave space, and that is where upsets happen.”

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: Spurs and Hull

Rest days and the next game for both clubs, taken from the official Premier League fixture list.

Spurs play 7 days after their match away at Newcastle on 17 Apr. Next they are away at Arsenal 7 days after this game. Premier League game 33 of 38.

Hull play 7 days after their match at home to Coventry on 17 Apr. Next they are at home to Bournemouth 7 days after this game. Premier League game 33 of 38.

The two clubs already met at MKM Stadium on Sat, 12 Dec 2026, so this is the return fixture.

  1. 17 AprNewcastle vs SpursSt James' Park
  2. 17 AprHull vs CoventryMKM Stadium
  3. 24 Apr · this matchSpurs vs HullTottenham Hotspur Stadium
  4. 01 MayArsenal vs SpursEmirates Stadium
  5. 01 MayHull vs BournemouthMKM Stadium

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 10

Tottenham Hotspur vs Hull City FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win Spurs vs Hull?

King Exchange expects Tottenham Hotspur to win. The goals model rates Spurs 83%, the draw 12% and Hull 5%, which we grade as a strong lean.

What is the predicted score for Tottenham Hotspur vs Hull City?

Our projected score is 3-0, with 1-0 at half-time. The most frequent exact score across our simulations is 2-0, at 13%.

What are the fair odds for Spurs vs Hull?

By our numbers: Spurs 1.20, draw 8.33, Hull 20.00. Any back price shorter than that offers no value on the King Exchange model.

What time does Tottenham Hotspur vs Hull City kick off in India?

19:30 IST in India (UK date Sat, 24 Apr 2027, 15:00 UK time), at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium in London. Kick-offs can be moved for TV, so recheck nearer the day.

Why could Hull upset Spurs in Spurs vs Hull?

5% to win plus 12% for the draw: 17% that Spurs do not win. Counter-attacks: a favourite chasing the game leaves space behind. Set pieces, the go-to weapon of a newly promoted side.

How should I trade Spurs vs Hull on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back Tottenham Hotspur at 1.20 or longer, or lay Hull City at 20.00 or shorter. A lay wins whenever Hull City fail to win; at 20.00, a ₹100 lay carries ₹1900 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

Spurs vs Hull match kaun jeetega?

King Exchange ke goals model mein Tottenham Hotspur aage hain: Spurs 83%, draw 12%, Hull 5%. Sabse sambhavit score 3-0 hai. Yeh ek anumaan hai, guarantee nahi.

Can Hull cause an upset in Spurs vs Hull?

Yes, with an early goal, a disciplined back line and an off day for Spurs's attack. King Exchange gives Hull a 5% chance.

Will both teams score in Spurs vs Hull?

We rate both teams to score at 43%, so the lean is no. Over 2.5 goals sits at 67%.

Where can I watch Spurs vs Hull?

Indian broadcast rights change from season to season, so check the official Premier League listings closer to the day.

Dates and kick-offs follow the official Premier League fixture list and can change for TV or cup fixtures. The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.