King Exchange

FootballPremier League 2026/27

Hull City vs Crystal Palace Prediction, score and odds

15%Hull City · fair 6.6719%Draw · fair 5.2666%Crystal Palace · fair 1.52
Kick-off
20:30 IST · 15:00 UK
Date
Sat, 30 Jan 2027
Venue
MKM Stadium, Hull
UK broadcast
Not yet picked for UK TV
By King Exchange Football Desk, Premier League analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins Hull vs Palace, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset.

Why they should win

Crystal Palace

  • 66% to win on the King Exchange goals model, a fair back price of 1.52.
  • 2.27 expected goals to 0.98: they should create the better chances.
  • Enough extra quality to overcome a trip to MKM Stadium.

How they could upset it

Hull City

  • 15% to win plus 19% for the draw: 34% that Palace do not win.
  • The home crowd at MKM Stadium is behind them.
  • Set pieces, the go-to weapon of a newly promoted side.

Goals model

How many goals will there be in Hull vs Palace?

The King Exchange goals model, run thousands of times.

  • Palace 66%, draw 19%, Hull 15%: a strong lean.
  • Projected score 1-2, with goals expected (3.3 xG).
  • Both teams to score: 56% on the King Exchange model.
Projected score
1-2
Half-time
0-0
Both score
56%
Expected goals
0.98 – 2.27
Chance of each goal total
012345+

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

Home advantage, expected goals and the factor carrying the most weight here.

  1. Home advantage

    Home support is worth about a fifth of a goal to Hull. It closes the gap but does not erase Palace's extra quality.

    Edge: Even

  2. Expected goals

    3.3 expected goals is above the league norm, and over 2.5 lands 63% of the time in our simulations.

    Edge: Goals

  3. Quality gap

    Palace rate clearly stronger and the draw is only 19%. If they score first, the game should follow.

    Edge: Palace

How to play it

How should you back or lay Hull vs Palace on King Exchange?

Fair prices for the pick and the outsider, then three selections from the safest to the boldest.

Back66% chance

Crystal Palace1.52

Accept 1.52 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.52 pays ₹152 including your stake.

Lay15% chance

Hull City6.67

Lay only at 6.67 or shorter. At 6.67, a ₹100 lay puts ₹567 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Draw no bet

    Back Palace

    82% chance1.22

    Your stake comes back if it finishes level, so only a Hull win loses.

  2. ValueBalanced

    Both teams to score

    Yes

    56% chance1.79

    Each side projects above one expected goal, and both teams score 56% of the time in our simulations.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Correct score

    Hull 1-2 Palace

    10% chance10.00

    The model's likeliest scoreline. Correct-score bets pay big but rarely land, so keep the stake light.

Team shape

How will the two teams set up?

Official line-ups are announced roughly an hour before kick-off.

At home · promoted

Hull City

Fresh up from the Championship, Hull will prioritise staying solid at MKM Stadium. Their best openings usually come from corners, free kicks and fast counters.

Away

Crystal Palace

Palace are likely to sit in a compact shape on the road at MKM Stadium and wait for a single opening rather than chase control.

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Team news and match events that would move our numbers.

  1. If Palace field a weakened XI

    Rotation or a missing key player would take several points off their win chance. Line-ups drop an hour before kick-off.

  2. If Hull score first

    The favourite must chase, and both the draw and the upset become far more likely.

  3. If a red card arrives in the first hour

    Playing with ten men rewrites the expected-goals picture, whichever team it hits.

The long read

Hull vs Palace match preview

Hull City welcome Crystal Palace in front of a home crowd, and the King Exchange numbers tilt toward Palace. The expected-goals split (0.98 for Hull, 2.27 for Palace) is the strongest signal, and it drives our 66% for Palace. Hull's best hope is to keep it level going into the final 30 minutes, when a draw becomes very live.

“Hull's best hope is to keep it level going into the final 30 minutes, when a draw becomes very live.”

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: Hull and Palace

Rest days and the next game for both clubs, taken from the official Premier League fixture list.

Hull play 7 days after their match away at Ipswich on 23 Jan. Next they are away at Brighton 7 days after this game. Premier League game 23 of 38.

Palace play 7 days after their match at home to Spurs on 23 Jan. Next they are at home to Coventry 7 days after this game. Premier League game 23 of 38.

The two clubs already met at Selhurst Park on Sun, 29 Nov 2026, so this is the return fixture.

  1. 23 JanIpswich vs HullPortman Road
  2. 23 JanPalace vs SpursSelhurst Park
  3. 30 Jan · this matchHull vs PalaceMKM Stadium
  4. 06 FebBrighton vs HullAmerican Express Stadium
  5. 06 FebPalace vs CoventrySelhurst Park

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 10

Hull City vs Crystal Palace FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win Hull vs Palace?

King Exchange expects Crystal Palace to win. The goals model rates Hull 15%, the draw 19% and Palace 66%, which we grade as a strong lean.

What is the predicted score for Hull City vs Crystal Palace?

Our projected score is 1-2, with 0-0 at half-time. The most frequent exact score across our simulations is 0-2, at 10%.

What are the fair odds for Hull vs Palace?

By our numbers: Hull 6.67, draw 5.26, Palace 1.52. Any back price shorter than that offers no value on the King Exchange model.

What time does Hull City vs Crystal Palace kick off in India?

20:30 IST in India (UK date Sat, 30 Jan 2027, 15:00 UK time), at MKM Stadium in Hull. Kick-offs can be moved for TV, so recheck nearer the day.

Why could Hull upset Palace in Hull vs Palace?

15% to win plus 19% for the draw: 34% that Palace do not win. The home crowd at MKM Stadium is behind them. Set pieces, the go-to weapon of a newly promoted side.

How should I trade Hull vs Palace on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back Crystal Palace at 1.52 or longer, or lay Hull City at 6.67 or shorter. A lay wins whenever Hull City fail to win; at 6.67, a ₹100 lay carries ₹567 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

Hull vs Palace match kaun jeetega?

King Exchange ke goals model mein Crystal Palace aage hain: Hull 15%, draw 19%, Palace 66%. Sabse sambhavit score 1-2 hai. Yeh ek anumaan hai, guarantee nahi.

Can Hull cause an upset in Hull vs Palace?

Yes, with an early goal, a disciplined back line and an off day for Palace's attack. King Exchange gives Hull a 15% chance.

How many goals are expected in Hull vs Palace?

3.3 expected goals in all. The likeliest goal count is 5, and a 0-0 shows up 4% of the time.

Will both teams score in Hull vs Palace?

We rate both teams to score at 56%, so the lean is yes. Over 2.5 goals sits at 63%.

Dates and kick-offs follow the official Premier League fixture list and can change for TV or cup fixtures. The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.