King Exchange

TennisATP Finals · indoor hard

Daniil Medvedev vs Alexei Popyrin Nitto ATP Finals 2026 Quarter-finals prediction

52%Daniil Medvedev · fair 1.9248%Alexei Popyrin · fair 2.08
Round
Nitto ATP Finals Quarter-finals
Date
Mon, 16 Nov 2026 · order of play the day before
Venue
Turin, Italy
Format
Indoor hard · best of 3
By King Exchange Tennis Desk, ATP and WTA analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins the Nitto ATP Finals 2026 Quarter-finals, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset, in the projected pairing.

Why they should win

Daniil Medvedev

  • 52% in the projected pairing, a fair back price of 1.92.
  • The better returner: 91 to 69 on King Exchange ratings.
  • A better fit for indoor hard (94 to 74).

How they could upset it

Alexei Popyrin

  • 48% is close to an even chance, and tennis upsets come quickly.
  • A 57% chance of a tie-break, where a few points decide a set.
  • Alexei Popyrin plays as a big server, a style that can unsettle anyone on the day.

Head to head

How do Daniil Medvedev and Alexei Popyrin compare?

King Exchange ratings for the projected pairing, plus the set and game projections.

  • Daniil Medvedev rated 52%, a slight lean. Back only at 1.92 or longer.
  • Indoor hard court, best of 3. Expect 2-1 in sets and 25-30 games.
  • The pairing is projected from the draw and gets firmer as each result comes in.
Projected pick
Daniil Medvedev
Set score
2-1
Total games
25-30
Tie-break chance
57%

Daniil Medvedev

RUS · Baseline grinder

Alexei Popyrin

AUS · Big server

Serve
7280
Return
9169
Fit for indoor hard
9474
Scores out of 100 from the King Exchange tennis ratings.

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

Court speed, the serve-return balance and the pressure of the round.

  1. Court speed

    No wind, no sun and a fast, true bounce. Holding serve is easier under a roof, so more sets end in tie-breaks. Surface fit: Daniil Medvedev 94, Alexei Popyrin 74.

    Edge: Daniil Medvedev

  2. Serve vs return

    Daniil Medvedev: 72 serve, 91 return. Alexei Popyrin: 80 serve, 69 return. Daniil Medvedev should hold serve with less trouble.

    Edge: Daniil Medvedev

  3. Big-match pressure

    An ATP Finals quarter-final, the stage where the leading seeds typically begin to collide.

    Edge: Even

How to play it

How should you back or lay the Nitto ATP Finals 2026 Quarter-finals on King Exchange?

Fair prices for the projected pairing, then three selections. Confirm the draw before backing any of them.

Back52% chance

Daniil Medvedev1.92

Accept 1.92 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.92 pays ₹192 including your stake.

Lay48% chance

Alexei Popyrin2.08

Lay only at 2.08 or shorter. At 2.08, a ₹100 lay puts ₹108 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Match odds

    Back Daniil Medvedev

    52% chance1.92

    Applies only if the projected pairing goes ahead. Worth backing at 1.92 or longer.

  2. ValueBalanced

    Total games

    Over 25.5

    58% chance1.72

    The line sits at the bottom of our 25-30-game range.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Set betting

    Daniil Medvedev 2-1

    18% chance5.56

    Our exact score is 0-6, 7-6, 7-6. Set betting pays generously but misses often.

Contenders

Who else could reach this round?

The King Exchange chance of each player making it to this round of the draw.

  • Sebastian Baez72%

    ARG · Baseline grinder

  • Jordan Thompson67%

    AUS · Big server

  • Jan-Lennard Struff61%

    GER · Baseline grinder

  • Matteo Berrettini58%

    ITA · Big server

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Tennis calls move fast. These are the triggers the King Exchange desk watches.

  1. If a different player makes it to this round

    The call resets entirely. King Exchange updates the pairing as the draw unfolds.

  2. If Daniil Medvedev survives a marathon in the previous round

    Fatigue would knock several points off the win chance, especially in a best-of-five.

  3. If conditions change (heat, wind or a closed roof)

    Quicker or slower conditions tilt the serve-return balance the call is built on.

The long read

Nitto ATP Finals 2026 Quarter-finals preview

Nitto ATP Finals 2026 is an ATP Finals event in Turin, running Sat, 14 Nov 2026 - Sun, 22 Nov 2026. An ATP Finals quarter-final, the stage where the leading seeds typically begin to collide. King Exchange projects Daniil Medvedev vs Alexei Popyrin as the likeliest match-up in this round, and Daniil Medvedev edges it at 52% on the strength of a better fit for indoor hard. Alexei Popyrin still has a real path: win the key points on serve and a deciding set could go either way.

On the court: No wind, no sun and a fast, true bounce. Holding serve is easier under a roof, so more sets end in tie-breaks.

“Alexei Popyrin still has a real path: win the key points on serve and a deciding set could go either way.”

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: Nitto ATP Finals

Rest between rounds and what lies ahead for the winner.

The 2026 Nitto ATP Finals (ATP) quarter-finals is played at Turin, Italy on Mon, 16 Nov 2026.

The winner advances to the semi-finals 2 days after this round.

Also at this stage in the same week: Billie Jean King Cup Finals (WTA).

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 8

Nitto ATP Finals 2026 Quarter-finals FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win the Nitto ATP Finals 2026 Quarter-finals?

King Exchange expects Daniil Medvedev to beat Alexei Popyrin, rated 52% (slight lean). The actual players depend on earlier results, so read this as a projection until the draw is settled.

What are the fair odds for the Nitto ATP Finals 2026 Quarter-finals?

King Exchange fair decimal odds are 1.92 for Daniil Medvedev and 2.08 for Alexei Popyrin in the projected pairing.

When is the Nitto ATP Finals 2026 Quarter-finals played?

It is set for Mon, 16 Nov 2026 in Turin, during a tournament running Sat, 14 Nov 2026 - Sun, 22 Nov 2026. Start times come out in the order of play the day before.

Why could Alexei Popyrin upset Daniil Medvedev?

48% is close to an even chance, and tennis upsets come quickly. A 57% chance of a tie-break, where a few points decide a set. Alexei Popyrin plays as a big server, a style that can unsettle anyone on the day.

How should I trade the Nitto ATP Finals 2026 Quarter-finals on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back Daniil Medvedev at 1.92 or longer, or lay Alexei Popyrin at 2.08 or shorter. A lay wins whenever Alexei Popyrin fail to win; at 2.08, a ₹100 lay carries ₹108 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

Why is the Nitto ATP Finals 2026 Quarter-finals pairing only a projection?

A draw resolves one round at a time. King Exchange projects the likeliest players from the current draw and refreshes the page as earlier matches end.

How many games are expected in the Nitto ATP Finals 2026 Quarter-finals?

25-30 games, with a 57% chance of one or more tie-breaks.

Is betting on tennis legal in India?

In India, online betting is governed by both central and state law, and the Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Act, 2025 restricts online real-money gaming. Check the rules that apply in your state before you play. This is general information rather than legal advice, and King Exchange is for adults aged 18 and over only.

The players shown are a projected pairing; the actual match-up depends on earlier results in the draw. The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.