King Exchange

TennisATP · Team event · indoor hard

Jiri Lehecka vs Matteo Berrettini Davis Cup Finals 2026 Semi-finals prediction

58%Jiri Lehecka · fair 1.7242%Matteo Berrettini · fair 2.38
Round
Davis Cup Finals Semi-finals
Date
Thu, 26 Nov 2026 · order of play the day before
Venue
Bologna, Italy
Format
Indoor hard · best of 3
By King Exchange Tennis Desk, ATP and WTA analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins the Davis Cup Finals 2026 Semi-finals, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset, in the projected pairing.

Why they should win

Jiri Lehecka

  • 58% in the projected pairing, a fair back price of 1.72.
  • The better returner: 68 to 69 on King Exchange ratings.
  • Proven enough to cope with indoor hard, despite a lower fit rating.

How they could upset it

Matteo Berrettini

  • 42% is close to an even chance, and tennis upsets come quickly.
  • A 71% chance of a tie-break, where a few points decide a set.
  • Matteo Berrettini plays as a big server, a style that can unsettle anyone on the day.

Head to head

How do Jiri Lehecka and Matteo Berrettini compare?

King Exchange ratings for the projected pairing, plus the set and game projections.

  • Jiri Lehecka rated 58%, a clear lean. Back only at 1.72 or longer.
  • Indoor hard court, best of 3. Expect 2-1 in sets and 26-31 games.
  • The pairing is projected from the draw and gets firmer as each result comes in.
Projected pick
Jiri Lehecka
Set score
2-1
Total games
26-31
Tie-break chance
71%

Jiri Lehecka

CZE · All-court player

Matteo Berrettini

ITA · Big server

Serve
7585
Return
6869
Fit for indoor hard
7679
Scores out of 100 from the King Exchange tennis ratings.

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

Court speed, the serve-return balance and the pressure of the round.

  1. Court speed

    No wind, no sun and a fast, true bounce. Holding serve is easier under a roof, so more sets end in tie-breaks. Surface fit: Jiri Lehecka 76, Matteo Berrettini 79.

    Edge: Even

  2. Serve vs return

    Jiri Lehecka: 75 serve, 68 return. Matteo Berrettini: 85 serve, 69 return. On paper Matteo Berrettini holds serve better, which should keep the sets tight.

    Edge: Matteo Berrettini

  3. Big-match pressure

    A Team event semi-final, one win away from the trophy. Freshness counts now, and whoever has spent less time on court this week holds an edge.

    Edge: Even

How to play it

How should you back or lay the Davis Cup Finals 2026 Semi-finals on King Exchange?

Fair prices for the projected pairing, then three selections. Confirm the draw before backing any of them.

Back58% chance

Jiri Lehecka1.72

Accept 1.72 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.72 pays ₹172 including your stake.

Lay42% chance

Matteo Berrettini2.38

Lay only at 2.38 or shorter. At 2.38, a ₹100 lay puts ₹138 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Match odds

    Back Jiri Lehecka

    58% chance1.72

    Applies only if the projected pairing goes ahead. Worth backing at 1.72 or longer.

  2. ValueBalanced

    Tie-break in the match

    Yes

    71% chance1.41

    King Exchange rates at least one tie-break at 71% on indoor hard.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Set betting

    Jiri Lehecka 2-1

    18% chance5.56

    Our exact score is 4-6, 7-5, 7-5. Set betting pays generously but misses often.

Contenders

Who else could reach this round?

The King Exchange chance of each player making it to this round of the draw.

  • Jack Draper74%

    GBR · Baseline grinder

  • Lorenzo Musetti68%

    ITA · Baseline grinder

  • Felix Auger-Aliassime62%

    CAN · Baseline grinder

  • Karen Khachanov58%

    RUS · Big server

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Tennis calls move fast. These are the triggers the King Exchange desk watches.

  1. If a different player makes it to this round

    The call resets entirely. King Exchange updates the pairing as the draw unfolds.

  2. If Jiri Lehecka survives a marathon in the previous round

    Fatigue would knock several points off the win chance, especially in a best-of-five.

  3. If conditions change (heat, wind or a closed roof)

    Quicker or slower conditions tilt the serve-return balance the call is built on.

The long read

Davis Cup Finals 2026 Semi-finals preview

Davis Cup Finals 2026 is a Team event event in Bologna, running Tue, 24 Nov 2026 - Sun, 29 Nov 2026. A Team event semi-final, one win away from the trophy. Freshness counts now, and whoever has spent less time on court this week holds an edge. King Exchange projects Jiri Lehecka vs Matteo Berrettini as the likeliest match-up in this round, and Jiri Lehecka edges it at 58% on the strength of higher serve and return ratings. Matteo Berrettini still has a real path: win the key points on serve and a deciding set could go either way.

On the court: No wind, no sun and a fast, true bounce. Holding serve is easier under a roof, so more sets end in tie-breaks.

“Matteo Berrettini still has a real path: win the key points on serve and a deciding set could go either way.”

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: Davis Cup Finals

Rest between rounds and what lies ahead for the winner.

The 2026 Davis Cup Finals (ATP) semi-finals is played at Bologna, Italy on Thu, 26 Nov 2026.

The quarter-finals falls one day before it, so a long previous match leaves little time to recover.

The winner advances to the final 3 days after this round.

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 8

Davis Cup Finals 2026 Semi-finals FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win the Davis Cup Finals 2026 Semi-finals?

King Exchange expects Jiri Lehecka to beat Matteo Berrettini, rated 58% (clear lean). The actual players depend on earlier results, so read this as a projection until the draw is settled.

What are the fair odds for the Davis Cup Finals 2026 Semi-finals?

King Exchange fair decimal odds are 1.72 for Jiri Lehecka and 2.38 for Matteo Berrettini in the projected pairing.

When is the Davis Cup Finals 2026 Semi-finals played?

It is set for Thu, 26 Nov 2026 in Bologna, during a tournament running Tue, 24 Nov 2026 - Sun, 29 Nov 2026. Start times come out in the order of play the day before.

Why could Matteo Berrettini upset Jiri Lehecka?

42% is close to an even chance, and tennis upsets come quickly. A 71% chance of a tie-break, where a few points decide a set. Matteo Berrettini plays as a big server, a style that can unsettle anyone on the day.

How should I trade the Davis Cup Finals 2026 Semi-finals on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back Jiri Lehecka at 1.72 or longer, or lay Matteo Berrettini at 2.38 or shorter. A lay wins whenever Matteo Berrettini fail to win; at 2.38, a ₹100 lay carries ₹138 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

How many games are expected in the Davis Cup Finals 2026 Semi-finals?

26-31 games, with a 71% chance of one or more tie-breaks.

What surface is the Davis Cup Finals 2026 Semi-finals played on?

Indoor hard. No wind, no sun and a fast, true bounce. Holding serve is easier under a roof, so more sets end in tie-breaks.

Is the Davis Cup Finals 2026 Semi-finals best of three or five sets?

Best of 3. Tie-break at 6-6 in every set; 10-point tie-break in the third. Expect roughly 1h 47m - 2h 21m on court.

The players shown are a projected pairing; the actual match-up depends on earlier results in the draw. The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.