King Exchange

TennisATP 500 · indoor hard

Holger Rune vs Novak Djokovic Erste Bank Open 2026 Semi-finals prediction

38%Holger Rune · fair 2.6362%Novak Djokovic · fair 1.61
Round
Erste Bank Open Semi-finals
Date
Wed, 28 Oct 2026 · order of play the day before
Venue
Vienna, Austria
Format
Indoor hard · best of 3
By King Exchange Tennis Desk, ATP and WTA analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins the Erste Bank Open 2026 Semi-finals, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset, in the projected pairing.

Why they should win

Novak Djokovic

  • 62% in the projected pairing, a fair back price of 1.61.
  • The bigger serve: 86 to 77 on King Exchange ratings.
  • A better fit for indoor hard (63 to 62).

How they could upset it

Holger Rune

  • 38% is roughly one game in 3, and tennis upsets come quickly.
  • A 52% chance of a tie-break, where a few points decide a set.
  • Holger Rune plays as a all-court player, a style that can unsettle anyone on the day.

Head to head

How do Holger Rune and Novak Djokovic compare?

King Exchange ratings for the projected pairing, plus the set and game projections.

  • Novak Djokovic rated 62%, a strong lean. Back only at 1.61 or longer.
  • Indoor hard court, best of 3. Expect 2-1 in sets and 24-29 games.
  • The pairing is projected from the draw and gets firmer as each result comes in.
Projected pick
Novak Djokovic
Set score
2-1
Total games
24-29
Tie-break chance
52%

Holger Rune

DEN · All-court player

Novak Djokovic

SRB · Baseline grinder

Serve
7786
Return
7995
Fit for indoor hard
6263
Scores out of 100 from the King Exchange tennis ratings.

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

Court speed, the serve-return balance and the pressure of the round.

  1. Court speed

    No wind, no sun and a fast, true bounce. Holding serve is easier under a roof, so more sets end in tie-breaks. Surface fit: Novak Djokovic 63, Holger Rune 62.

    Edge: Even

  2. Serve vs return

    Novak Djokovic: 86 serve, 95 return. Holger Rune: 77 serve, 79 return. Novak Djokovic should hold serve with less trouble.

    Edge: Novak Djokovic

  3. Big-match pressure

    An ATP 500 semi-final, one win away from the trophy. Freshness counts now, and whoever has spent less time on court this week holds an edge.

    Edge: Even

How to play it

How should you back or lay the Erste Bank Open 2026 Semi-finals on King Exchange?

Fair prices for the projected pairing, then three selections. Confirm the draw before backing any of them.

Back62% chance

Novak Djokovic1.61

Accept 1.61 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.61 pays ₹161 including your stake.

Lay38% chance

Holger Rune2.63

Lay only at 2.63 or shorter. At 2.63, a ₹100 lay puts ₹163 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Match odds

    Back Novak Djokovic

    62% chance1.61

    Applies only if the projected pairing goes ahead. Worth backing at 1.61 or longer.

  2. ValueBalanced

    Total games

    Over 24.5

    57% chance1.75

    The line sits at the bottom of our 24-29-game range.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Set betting

    Novak Djokovic 2-1

    18% chance5.56

    Our exact score is 6-1, 1-6, 6-3. Set betting pays generously but misses often.

Contenders

Who else could reach this round?

The King Exchange chance of each player making it to this round of the draw.

  • Flavio Cobolli74%

    ITA · Baseline grinder

  • Francisco Cerundolo67%

    ARG · Baseline grinder

  • Sebastian Baez61%

    ARG · Baseline grinder

  • Jordan Thompson58%

    AUS · Big server

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Tennis calls move fast. These are the triggers the King Exchange desk watches.

  1. If a different player makes it to this round

    The call resets entirely. King Exchange updates the pairing as the draw unfolds.

  2. If Novak Djokovic survives a marathon in the previous round

    Fatigue would knock several points off the win chance, especially in a best-of-five.

  3. If conditions change (heat, wind or a closed roof)

    Quicker or slower conditions tilt the serve-return balance the call is built on.

The long read

Erste Bank Open 2026 Semi-finals preview

Erste Bank Open 2026 is an ATP 500 event in Vienna, running Sat, 24 Oct 2026 - Sun, 01 Nov 2026. An ATP 500 semi-final, one win away from the trophy. Freshness counts now, and whoever has spent less time on court this week holds an edge. King Exchange projects Holger Rune vs Novak Djokovic as the likeliest match-up in this round, and Novak Djokovic edges it at 62% on the strength of a better fit for indoor hard. Holger Rune still has a real path: win the key points on serve and a deciding set could go either way.

On the court: No wind, no sun and a fast, true bounce. Holding serve is easier under a roof, so more sets end in tie-breaks.

“Holger Rune still has a real path: win the key points on serve and a deciding set could go either way.”

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: Erste Bank Open

Rest between rounds and what lies ahead for the winner.

The 2026 Erste Bank Open (ATP) semi-finals is played at Vienna, Austria on Wed, 28 Oct 2026.

The quarter-finals falls 2 days before it, so both players get at least one full day off.

The winner advances to the final 4 days after this round.

Also at this stage in the same week: Swiss Indoors Basel (ATP), Pan Pacific Open (WTA).

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 8

Erste Bank Open 2026 Semi-finals FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win the Erste Bank Open 2026 Semi-finals?

King Exchange expects Novak Djokovic to beat Holger Rune, rated 62% (strong lean). The actual players depend on earlier results, so read this as a projection until the draw is settled.

What are the fair odds for the Erste Bank Open 2026 Semi-finals?

King Exchange fair decimal odds are 1.61 for Novak Djokovic and 2.63 for Holger Rune in the projected pairing.

When is the Erste Bank Open 2026 Semi-finals played?

It is set for Wed, 28 Oct 2026 in Vienna, during a tournament running Sat, 24 Oct 2026 - Sun, 01 Nov 2026. Start times come out in the order of play the day before.

Why could Holger Rune upset Novak Djokovic?

38% is roughly one game in 3, and tennis upsets come quickly. A 52% chance of a tie-break, where a few points decide a set. Holger Rune plays as a all-court player, a style that can unsettle anyone on the day.

How should I trade the Erste Bank Open 2026 Semi-finals on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back Novak Djokovic at 1.61 or longer, or lay Holger Rune at 2.63 or shorter. A lay wins whenever Holger Rune fail to win; at 2.63, a ₹100 lay carries ₹163 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

Is betting on tennis legal in India?

In India, online betting is governed by both central and state law, and the Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Act, 2025 restricts online real-money gaming. Check the rules that apply in your state before you play. This is general information rather than legal advice, and King Exchange is for adults aged 18 and over only.

How many games are expected in the Erste Bank Open 2026 Semi-finals?

24-29 games, with a 52% chance of one or more tie-breaks.

Is the Erste Bank Open 2026 Semi-finals best of three or five sets?

Best of 3. Tie-break at 6-6 in every set; 10-point tie-break in the third. Expect roughly 1h 55m - 2h 21m on court.

The players shown are a projected pairing; the actual match-up depends on earlier results in the draw. The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.