King Exchange

TennisATP · Team event · indoor hard

Francisco Cerundolo vs Grigor Dimitrov Davis Cup Finals 2026 Quarter-finals prediction

54%Francisco Cerundolo · fair 1.8546%Grigor Dimitrov · fair 2.17
Round
Davis Cup Finals Quarter-finals
Date
Wed, 25 Nov 2026 · order of play the day before
Venue
Bologna, Italy
Format
Indoor hard · best of 3
By King Exchange Tennis Desk, ATP and WTA analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins the Davis Cup Finals 2026 Quarter-finals, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset, in the projected pairing.

Why they should win

Francisco Cerundolo

  • 54% in the projected pairing, a fair back price of 1.85.
  • The bigger serve: 77 to 73 on King Exchange ratings.
  • A better fit for indoor hard (94 to 81).

How they could upset it

Grigor Dimitrov

  • 46% is close to an even chance, and tennis upsets come quickly.
  • A 68% chance of a tie-break, where a few points decide a set.
  • Grigor Dimitrov plays as a baseline grinder, a style that can unsettle anyone on the day.

Head to head

How do Francisco Cerundolo and Grigor Dimitrov compare?

King Exchange ratings for the projected pairing, plus the set and game projections.

  • Francisco Cerundolo rated 54%, a slight lean. Back only at 1.85 or longer.
  • Indoor hard court, best of 3. Expect 2-1 in sets and 24-29 games.
  • The pairing is projected from the draw and gets firmer as each result comes in.
Projected pick
Francisco Cerundolo
Set score
2-1
Total games
24-29
Tie-break chance
68%

Francisco Cerundolo

ARG · Baseline grinder

Grigor Dimitrov

BUL · Baseline grinder

Serve
7773
Return
9494
Fit for indoor hard
9481
Scores out of 100 from the King Exchange tennis ratings.

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

Court speed, the serve-return balance and the pressure of the round.

  1. Court speed

    No wind, no sun and a fast, true bounce. Holding serve is easier under a roof, so more sets end in tie-breaks. Surface fit: Francisco Cerundolo 94, Grigor Dimitrov 81.

    Edge: Francisco Cerundolo

  2. Serve vs return

    Francisco Cerundolo: 77 serve, 94 return. Grigor Dimitrov: 73 serve, 94 return. Francisco Cerundolo should hold serve with less trouble.

    Edge: Francisco Cerundolo

  3. Big-match pressure

    A Team event quarter-final, the stage where the leading seeds typically begin to collide.

    Edge: Even

How to play it

How should you back or lay the Davis Cup Finals 2026 Quarter-finals on King Exchange?

Fair prices for the projected pairing, then three selections. Confirm the draw before backing any of them.

Back54% chance

Francisco Cerundolo1.85

Accept 1.85 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.85 pays ₹185 including your stake.

Lay46% chance

Grigor Dimitrov2.17

Lay only at 2.17 or shorter. At 2.17, a ₹100 lay puts ₹117 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Match odds

    Back Francisco Cerundolo

    54% chance1.85

    Applies only if the projected pairing goes ahead. Worth backing at 1.85 or longer.

  2. ValueBalanced

    Tie-break in the match

    Yes

    68% chance1.47

    King Exchange rates at least one tie-break at 68% on indoor hard.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Set betting

    Francisco Cerundolo 2-1

    18% chance5.56

    Our exact score is 4-6, 6-2, 6-3. Set betting pays generously but misses often.

Contenders

Who else could reach this round?

The King Exchange chance of each player making it to this round of the draw.

  • Holger Rune70%

    DEN · All-court player

  • Stefanos Tsitsipas64%

    GRE · Big server

  • Alex de Minaur62%

    AUS · Big server

  • Hubert Hurkacz58%

    POL · Baseline grinder

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Tennis calls move fast. These are the triggers the King Exchange desk watches.

  1. If a different player makes it to this round

    The call resets entirely. King Exchange updates the pairing as the draw unfolds.

  2. If Francisco Cerundolo survives a marathon in the previous round

    Fatigue would knock several points off the win chance, especially in a best-of-five.

  3. If conditions change (heat, wind or a closed roof)

    Quicker or slower conditions tilt the serve-return balance the call is built on.

The long read

Davis Cup Finals 2026 Quarter-finals preview

Davis Cup Finals 2026 is a Team event event in Bologna, running Tue, 24 Nov 2026 - Sun, 29 Nov 2026. A Team event quarter-final, the stage where the leading seeds typically begin to collide. King Exchange projects Francisco Cerundolo vs Grigor Dimitrov as the likeliest match-up in this round, and Francisco Cerundolo edges it at 54% on the strength of a better fit for indoor hard. Grigor Dimitrov still has a real path: win the key points on serve and a deciding set could go either way.

On the court: No wind, no sun and a fast, true bounce. Holding serve is easier under a roof, so more sets end in tie-breaks.

“Grigor Dimitrov still has a real path: win the key points on serve and a deciding set could go either way.”

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: Davis Cup Finals

Rest between rounds and what lies ahead for the winner.

The 2026 Davis Cup Finals (ATP) quarter-finals is played at Bologna, Italy on Wed, 25 Nov 2026.

The winner advances to the semi-finals just one day after this round.

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 8

Davis Cup Finals 2026 Quarter-finals FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win the Davis Cup Finals 2026 Quarter-finals?

King Exchange expects Francisco Cerundolo to beat Grigor Dimitrov, rated 54% (slight lean). The actual players depend on earlier results, so read this as a projection until the draw is settled.

What are the fair odds for the Davis Cup Finals 2026 Quarter-finals?

King Exchange fair decimal odds are 1.85 for Francisco Cerundolo and 2.17 for Grigor Dimitrov in the projected pairing.

When is the Davis Cup Finals 2026 Quarter-finals played?

It is set for Wed, 25 Nov 2026 in Bologna, during a tournament running Tue, 24 Nov 2026 - Sun, 29 Nov 2026. Start times come out in the order of play the day before.

Why could Grigor Dimitrov upset Francisco Cerundolo?

46% is close to an even chance, and tennis upsets come quickly. A 68% chance of a tie-break, where a few points decide a set. Grigor Dimitrov plays as a baseline grinder, a style that can unsettle anyone on the day.

How should I trade the Davis Cup Finals 2026 Quarter-finals on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back Francisco Cerundolo at 1.85 or longer, or lay Grigor Dimitrov at 2.17 or shorter. A lay wins whenever Grigor Dimitrov fail to win; at 2.17, a ₹100 lay carries ₹117 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

Is the Davis Cup Finals 2026 Quarter-finals best of three or five sets?

Best of 3. Tie-break at 6-6 in every set; 10-point tie-break in the third. Expect roughly 1h 53m - 2h 23m on court.

Is betting on tennis legal in India?

In India, online betting is governed by both central and state law, and the Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Act, 2025 restricts online real-money gaming. Check the rules that apply in your state before you play. This is general information rather than legal advice, and King Exchange is for adults aged 18 and over only.

Why is the Davis Cup Finals 2026 Quarter-finals pairing only a projection?

A draw resolves one round at a time. King Exchange projects the likeliest players from the current draw and refreshes the page as earlier matches end.

The players shown are a projected pairing; the actual match-up depends on earlier results in the draw. The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.