King Exchange

CricketEngland tour of South Africa, 2026-27 · game 1 of 6

South Africa vs England 1st Test prediction

57%South Africa · fair 1.7543%England · fair 2.33
Start
Start time to be confirmed
Date
Thu, 17 Dec 2026
Venue
The Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
Format
Test match · flat, batting-friendly pitch
By King Exchange Cricket Desk, match analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins SA vs ENG, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset.

Why they should win

South Africa

  • Rated 57% by King Exchange, which is a fair back price of 1.75.
  • A projected 10-run cushion in the day-one total (282 to 272).
  • Home conditions: South Africa know a flat, batting-friendly surface like this better than anyone.
  • Tristan Stubbs, their likeliest match-winner (built for long innings).

How they could upset it

England

  • 43% to win, which is close to an even chance.
  • No form from this tour yet, so the favourites' edge is untested.
  • Lost time to weather pushes a Test towards a draw, which suits the side under pressure.
  • Joe Root can win a game single-handed (built for long innings).

By the numbers

How many runs will South Africa and England score?

Projected session-by-session runs on day one at The Wanderers Stadium.

  • South Africa rated 57%, a clear lean. Back them only at 1.75 or longer.
  • A pitch that suits batters, with South Africa projected to post the higher total.
  • South Africa have home conditions in their favour.
KingExch pick
South Africa
Format
Test match
Pitch
flat, batting-friendly
Suits
Batters
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
South Africa EnglandDay one: SA 258-306 · ENG 250-294

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

The pitch first, then the two factors carrying the most weight in this fixture.

  1. Pitch read

    Batters can trust the bounce from ball one. Bowlers need sharp plans, because anything overpitched or wide is going to the boundary. Both teams will lean on the batters, so the deeper attack counts.

    Edge: Even

  2. Series opener

    Neither team has tour form to go on yet, which makes a series opener the hardest game to read. A fast start from England would shift the odds quickly.

    Edge: England

  3. Toss call

    Batting or fielding first offers no real edge while the surface stays this good.

    Edge: Even

How to play it

How should you back or lay SA vs ENG on King Exchange?

Fair prices for both teams, then three selections from the safest to the boldest.

Back57% chance

South Africa1.75

Accept 1.75 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.75 pays ₹175 including your stake.

Lay43% chance

England2.33

Lay only at 2.33 or shorter. At 2.33, a ₹100 lay puts ₹133 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Match odds

    Back South Africa

    57% chance1.75

    The headline call. Worth backing only at 1.75 or longer.

  2. ValueBalanced

    South Africa day-one total

    Over 266.5

    56% chance1.79

    A 266.5 line leaves roughly 15 runs of headroom against our 282 projection.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Top team batter

    Tristan Stubbs (South Africa)

    25% chance4.00

    Built for long innings. A long-odds market, so keep the stake small.

Match-winners

Who can swing South Africa vs England?

Impact scores estimate how likely each player is to settle the result. XIs are named at the toss.

South Africa

  • Tristan Stubbs83

    Built for long innings

  • Lungi Ngidi95

    Hits the deck hard

England

  • Joe Root83

    Built for long innings

  • Chris Woakes88

    Hits the deck hard

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Team news and conditions that would move our numbers before the first ball.

  1. If Tristan Stubbs misses out

    South Africa would drop by about five points, turning this into a slight lean.

  2. If the surface looks drier or greener than expected at the toss

    More help for the bowlers would narrow the gap between the two batting orders.

  3. If rain costs a day or more

    A draw becomes the likeliest result, and our win call loses most of its value.

The long read

South Africa vs England match preview

England tour of South Africa, 2026-27 opens here, giving the first real read on each team's form on this tour. South Africa rate 57% because both their batting and their attack fit these flat, batting-friendly conditions a little better. South Africa are on home soil, and the model adds a few percentage points for that. England's best route to an upset is the first hour. A strong start would make our 43% for them look too low.

On the toss: Batting or fielding first offers no real edge while the surface stays this good.

“A strong start would make our 43% for them look too low.”

Series window, not a confirmed XI date. Confirm the date on match day.

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: 1st Test

Rest days, travel and what comes next in England tour of South Africa, 2026-27.

The 1st Test is staged at The Wanderers Stadium in Johannesburg on Thu, 17 Dec 2026, game 1 of 6 in the series.

Being the series opener, there is no head-to-head form from this tour yet, so early prices lean on reputation.

Next on the calendar: the 2nd Test, 6 days after this game at SuperSport Park in Centurion.

More from The Wanderers Stadium on the King Exchange schedule: 2nd ODI: South Africa vs Australia (01 Oct), 1st Test: South Africa vs Bangladesh (15 Nov) (2 fixtures in total).

  1. 17 Dec · this match1st Test: South Africa vs EnglandThe Wanderers Stadium
  2. 23 Dec2nd Test: South Africa vs EnglandSuperSport Park

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 10

SA vs ENG 1st Test FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win the South Africa vs England 1st Test?

King Exchange expects South Africa to win, rating them 57% against 43% for England, which is a clear lean. The pick blends team ratings, home advantage and how a flat, batting-friendly surface at The Wanderers Stadium should play.

What are the fair odds for South Africa in the SA vs ENG 1st Test?

A 57% rating converts to fair decimal odds of 1.75 for South Africa and 2.33 for England. If the exchange back price is shorter than that, the bet offers no value by our numbers.

What time does the SA vs ENG 1st Test start in India?

The series window places it on Thu, 17 Dec 2026 (start time to be confirmed) at The Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg, but the board has not yet confirmed the date or start time. King Exchange updates this page as soon as it does.

What is the pitch report for The Wanderers Stadium in the SA vs ENG 1st Test?

We expect a flat, batting-friendly surface that should favour the batters. Batters can trust the bounce from ball one. Bowlers need sharp plans, because anything overpitched or wide is going to the boundary.

Should the captain bat or bowl first in the SA vs ENG 1st Test?

Batting or fielding first offers no real edge while the surface stays this good. The toss takes place about 30 minutes before the start, when both XIs are named.

Can England win the SA vs ENG 1st Test?

Yes, though they need early wickets or a match-winning knock. King Exchange gives England a 43% chance, and that climbs if they win a toss that matters or South Africa change their best XI.

Why could England upset South Africa in the SA vs ENG 1st Test?

43% to win, which is close to an even chance. No form from this tour yet, so the favourites' edge is untested. Lost time to weather pushes a Test towards a draw, which suits the side under pressure. Joe Root can win a game single-handed (built for long innings).

How should I trade the South Africa vs England 1st Test on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back South Africa at 1.75 or longer, or lay England at 2.33 or shorter. A lay wins whenever England fail to win; at 2.33, a ₹100 lay carries ₹133 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

South Africa vs England 1st Test match kaun jeetega?

King Exchange ke model ke mutabik South Africa ka palda bhaari hai: 57%, jabki England ka 43%. Match Thu, 17 Dec 2026 (start time to be confirmed) shuru hoga. Yeh ek anumaan hai, guarantee nahi.

SA vs ENG 1st Test ke liye Johannesburg ki pitch report kya hai?

Humara andaaza hai ki pitch flat, batting-friendly rahegi, yaani batting ke liye badhiya pitch hai, bada score ban sakta hai. Toss match se lagbhag aadha ghanta pehle hoga.

The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.