King Exchange

CricketEngland tour of South Africa, 2026-27 · game 4 of 6

South Africa vs England 1st ODI prediction

64%South Africa · fair 1.5636%England · fair 2.78
Start
Start time to be confirmed
Date
Sun, 03 Jan 2027
Venue
Boland Park, Paarl
Format
ODI · 50 overs · balanced, dry pitch
By King Exchange Cricket Desk, match analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins SA vs ENG, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset.

Why they should win

South Africa

  • Rated 64% by King Exchange, which is a fair back price of 1.56.
  • A projected 5-run cushion in the first-innings total (326 to 321).
  • Home conditions: South Africa know a balanced, dry surface like this better than anyone.
  • Lungi Ngidi, their likeliest match-winner (trusted at the end of the innings).

How they could upset it

England

  • 36% to win, which is roughly one game in 3.
  • One big session can flip the momentum of a series.
  • Rain or a shortened game adds randomness, and randomness helps the underdog.
  • Jofra Archer can win a game single-handed (trusted at the end of the innings).

By the numbers

How many runs will South Africa and England score?

Projected runs in each phase of the first innings at Boland Park.

  • South Africa rated 64%, a strong lean. Back them only at 1.56 or longer.
  • A balanced pitch, with South Africa projected to post the higher total.
  • South Africa have home conditions in their favour.
KingExch pick
South Africa
Format
ODI · 50 overs
Pitch
balanced, dry
Suits
Balanced
Powerplay (0-10)
Middle Overs (11-40)
Death Overs (41-50)
South Africa EnglandInnings: SA 301-351 · ENG 298-344

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

The pitch first, then the two factors carrying the most weight in this fixture.

  1. Pitch read

    Nothing unusual in the pitch. Bowlers who hold a tight length will be rewarded, as will batters who stay patient early. Neither attack gets a special edge from it.

    Edge: Even

  2. Even batting

    The two batting orders rate almost the same (5 runs apart), which leaves the bowling and the toss to settle it.

    Edge: Even

  3. Series pressure

    A win puts South Africa in charge with 2 games to go. A defeat hands England the momentum.

    Edge: South Africa

How to play it

How should you back or lay SA vs ENG on King Exchange?

Fair prices for both teams, then three selections from the safest to the boldest.

Back64% chance

South Africa1.56

Accept 1.56 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.56 pays ₹156 including your stake.

Lay36% chance

England2.78

Lay only at 2.78 or shorter. At 2.78, a ₹100 lay puts ₹178 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Match odds

    Back South Africa

    64% chance1.56

    Our most likely outcome. Once the back price drops below 1.56, the value is gone.

  2. ValueBalanced

    South Africa first-innings total

    Over 309.5

    56% chance1.79

    We project about 326, comfortably clear of 309.5, so a slow start can still land it.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Top team batter

    Lungi Ngidi (South Africa)

    20% chance5.00

    Trusted at the end of the innings. A long-odds market, so keep the stake small.

Match-winners

Who can swing South Africa vs England?

Impact scores estimate how likely each player is to settle the result. XIs are named at the toss.

South Africa

  • Lungi Ngidi82

    Trusted at the end of the innings

  • Tabraiz Shamsi95

    Takes wickets through the middle

England

  • Jofra Archer85

    Trusted at the end of the innings

  • Joe Root88

    Fast starter at the top

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Team news and conditions that would move our numbers before the first ball.

  1. If Lungi Ngidi misses out

    South Africa would drop by about five points, turning this into a clear lean.

  2. If the surface looks drier or greener than expected at the toss

    More help for the bowlers would narrow the gap between the two batting orders.

  3. If rain cuts the overs

    A shorter game adds randomness, which works in the underdog's favour.

The long read

South Africa vs England match preview

With 2 games of England tour of South Africa, 2026-27 still to play, match 4 can tilt the series. King Exchange rates South Africa as the better-equipped side for a balanced, dry ODI surface, at 64%. South Africa are on home soil, and the model adds a few percentage points for that. At 36%, England are far from out of it, but they need their best players to deliver on the same day.

On the toss: Neither choice at the toss looks decisive on this pitch.

“At 36%, England are far from out of it, but they need their best players to deliver on the same day.”

Series window, not a confirmed XI date. Confirm the date on match day.

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: 1st ODI

Rest days, travel and what comes next in England tour of South Africa, 2026-27.

The 1st ODI is staged at Boland Park in Paarl on Sun, 03 Jan 2027, game 4 of 6 in the series.

The 3rd Test comes 5 days before this game at Newlands in Cape Town, so the squads travel to Paarl in between. A long gap resets both dressing rooms, so momentum from the last game counts for less than usual.

Next on the calendar: the 2nd ODI, 6 days after this game at Mangaung Oval in Bloemfontein.

  1. 29 Dec3rd Test: South Africa vs EnglandNewlands
  2. 03 Jan · this match1st ODI: South Africa vs EnglandBoland Park
  3. 09 Jan2nd ODI: South Africa vs EnglandMangaung Oval

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 10

SA vs ENG 1st ODI FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win the South Africa vs England 1st ODI?

King Exchange expects South Africa to win, rating them 64% against 36% for England, which is a strong lean. The pick blends team ratings, home advantage and how a balanced, dry surface at Boland Park should play.

What are the fair odds for South Africa in the SA vs ENG 1st ODI?

A 64% rating converts to fair decimal odds of 1.56 for South Africa and 2.78 for England. If the exchange back price is shorter than that, the bet offers no value by our numbers.

What time does the SA vs ENG 1st ODI start in India?

The series window places it on Sun, 03 Jan 2027 (start time to be confirmed) at Boland Park, Paarl, but the board has not yet confirmed the date or start time. King Exchange updates this page as soon as it does.

What is the pitch report for Boland Park in the SA vs ENG 1st ODI?

We expect a balanced, dry surface that should favour neither side. Nothing unusual in the pitch. Bowlers who hold a tight length will be rewarded, as will batters who stay patient early.

Should the captain bat or bowl first in the SA vs ENG 1st ODI?

Neither choice at the toss looks decisive on this pitch. The toss takes place about 30 minutes before the start, when both XIs are named.

Can England win the SA vs ENG 1st ODI?

Yes, though they need early wickets or a match-winning knock. King Exchange gives England a 36% chance, and that climbs if they win a toss that matters or South Africa change their best XI.

Why could England upset South Africa in the SA vs ENG 1st ODI?

36% to win, which is roughly one game in 3. One big session can flip the momentum of a series. Rain or a shortened game adds randomness, and randomness helps the underdog. Jofra Archer can win a game single-handed (trusted at the end of the innings).

How should I trade the South Africa vs England 1st ODI on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back South Africa at 1.56 or longer, or lay England at 2.78 or shorter. A lay wins whenever England fail to win; at 2.78, a ₹100 lay carries ₹178 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

South Africa vs England 1st ODI match kaun jeetega?

King Exchange ke model ke mutabik South Africa ka palda bhaari hai: 64%, jabki England ka 36%. Match Sun, 03 Jan 2027 (start time to be confirmed) shuru hoga. Yeh ek anumaan hai, guarantee nahi.

SA vs ENG 1st ODI ke liye Paarl ki pitch report kya hai?

Humara andaaza hai ki pitch balanced, dry rahegi, yaani bat aur ball dono ko barabar madad milegi. Toss match se lagbhag aadha ghanta pehle hoga.

The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.