King Exchange

CricketEngland tour of South Africa, 2026-27 · game 6 of 6

South Africa vs England 3rd ODI prediction

63%South Africa · fair 1.5937%England · fair 2.70
Start
Start time to be confirmed
Date
Fri, 15 Jan 2027
Venue
Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
Format
ODI · 50 overs · flat, run-heavy pitch
By King Exchange Cricket Desk, match analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins SA vs ENG, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset.

Why they should win

South Africa

  • Rated 63% by King Exchange, which is a fair back price of 1.59.
  • A projected 10-run cushion in the first-innings total (345 to 335).
  • Home conditions: South Africa know a flat, run-heavy surface like this better than anyone.
  • Aiden Markram, their likeliest match-winner (steady hand in a chase).

How they could upset it

England

  • 37% to win, which is roughly one game in 3.
  • One big session can flip the momentum of a series.
  • Rain or a shortened game adds randomness, and randomness helps the underdog.
  • Reece Topley can win a game single-handed (trusted at the end of the innings).

By the numbers

How many runs will South Africa and England score?

Projected runs in each phase of the first innings at Mangaung Oval.

  • South Africa rated 63%, a strong lean. Back them only at 1.59 or longer.
  • A pitch that suits batters, with South Africa projected to post the higher total.
  • South Africa have home conditions in their favour.
KingExch pick
South Africa
Format
ODI · 50 overs
Pitch
flat, run-heavy
Suits
Batters
Powerplay (0-10)
Middle Overs (11-40)
Death Overs (41-50)
South Africa EnglandInnings: SA 322-368 · ENG 310-360

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

The pitch first, then the two factors carrying the most weight in this fixture.

  1. Pitch read

    A batting deck: consistent bounce, good carry and little sideways movement. Death bowling and change-ups will set how high the scores go. Both teams will lean on the batters, so the deeper attack counts.

    Edge: Even

  2. Even batting

    Just 10 runs split the projected totals, so the batting units are close to level. One big individual knock is the likeliest tiebreaker.

    Edge: Even

  3. Series pressure

    It is the final game, so South Africa cannot coast and England have nothing left to protect.

    Edge: South Africa

How to play it

How should you back or lay SA vs ENG on King Exchange?

Fair prices for both teams, then three selections from the safest to the boldest.

Back63% chance

South Africa1.59

Accept 1.59 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.59 pays ₹159 including your stake.

Lay37% chance

England2.70

Lay only at 2.70 or shorter. At 2.70, a ₹100 lay puts ₹170 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Match odds

    Back South Africa

    63% chance1.59

    The headline call. Worth backing only at 1.59 or longer.

  2. ValueBalanced

    South Africa first-innings total

    Over 330.5

    59% chance1.69

    A 330.5 line leaves roughly 14 runs of headroom against our 345 projection.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Top team batter

    Aiden Markram (South Africa)

    25% chance4.00

    Steady hand in a chase. A long-odds market, so keep the stake small.

Match-winners

Who can swing South Africa vs England?

Impact scores estimate how likely each player is to settle the result. XIs are named at the toss.

South Africa

  • Aiden Markram82

    Steady hand in a chase

  • Lungi Ngidi84

    Trusted at the end of the innings

England

  • Reece Topley89

    Trusted at the end of the innings

  • Liam Livingstone87

    Balances the XI

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Team news and conditions that would move our numbers before the first ball.

  1. If Aiden Markram misses out

    South Africa would drop by about five points, turning this into a clear lean.

  2. If the surface looks drier or greener than expected at the toss

    More help for the bowlers would narrow the gap between the two batting orders.

  3. If rain cuts the overs

    A shorter game adds randomness, which works in the underdog's favour.

The long read

South Africa vs England match preview

England tour of South Africa, 2026-27 ends here: expect full-strength XIs with nobody rested for later. South Africa rate 63% because both their batting and their attack fit these flat, run-heavy conditions a little better. South Africa are on home soil, and the model adds a few percentage points for that. England need early wickets or one match-winning innings. Without either, the favourites should stay in control.

On the toss: The toss hardly matters. Both teams will plan for a big score whichever way the coin lands.

“Without either, the favourites should stay in control.”

Series window, not a confirmed XI date. Confirm the date on match day.

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: 3rd ODI

Rest days, travel and what comes next in England tour of South Africa, 2026-27.

The 3rd ODI is staged at Mangaung Oval in Bloemfontein on Fri, 15 Jan 2027, game 6 of 6 in the series.

The 2nd ODI comes 6 days before this game at this same ground, so both sides already know how the surface behaves. A long gap resets both dressing rooms, so momentum from the last game counts for less than usual.

Nothing follows in this series, so both teams should name their strongest available XI.

More from Mangaung Oval on the King Exchange schedule: 2nd ODI: South Africa vs England (09 Jan) (1 fixture in total).

  1. 09 Jan2nd ODI: South Africa vs EnglandMangaung Oval
  2. 15 Jan · this match3rd ODI: South Africa vs EnglandMangaung Oval

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 10

SA vs ENG 3rd ODI FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win the South Africa vs England 3rd ODI?

King Exchange expects South Africa to win, rating them 63% against 37% for England, which is a strong lean. The pick blends team ratings, home advantage and how a flat, run-heavy surface at Mangaung Oval should play.

What are the fair odds for South Africa in the SA vs ENG 3rd ODI?

A 63% rating converts to fair decimal odds of 1.59 for South Africa and 2.70 for England. If the exchange back price is shorter than that, the bet offers no value by our numbers.

What time does the SA vs ENG 3rd ODI start in India?

The series window places it on Fri, 15 Jan 2027 (start time to be confirmed) at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein, but the board has not yet confirmed the date or start time. King Exchange updates this page as soon as it does.

What is the pitch report for Mangaung Oval in the SA vs ENG 3rd ODI?

We expect a flat, run-heavy surface that should favour the batters. A batting deck: consistent bounce, good carry and little sideways movement. Death bowling and change-ups will set how high the scores go.

Should the captain bat or bowl first in the SA vs ENG 3rd ODI?

The toss hardly matters. Both teams will plan for a big score whichever way the coin lands. The toss takes place about 30 minutes before the start, when both XIs are named.

Can England win the SA vs ENG 3rd ODI?

Yes, though they need early wickets or a match-winning knock. King Exchange gives England a 37% chance, and that climbs if they win a toss that matters or South Africa change their best XI.

Why could England upset South Africa in the SA vs ENG 3rd ODI?

37% to win, which is roughly one game in 3. One big session can flip the momentum of a series. Rain or a shortened game adds randomness, and randomness helps the underdog. Reece Topley can win a game single-handed (trusted at the end of the innings).

How should I trade the South Africa vs England 3rd ODI on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back South Africa at 1.59 or longer, or lay England at 2.70 or shorter. A lay wins whenever England fail to win; at 2.70, a ₹100 lay carries ₹170 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

South Africa vs England 3rd ODI match kaun jeetega?

King Exchange ke model ke mutabik South Africa ka palda bhaari hai: 63%, jabki England ka 37%. Match Fri, 15 Jan 2027 (start time to be confirmed) shuru hoga. Yeh ek anumaan hai, guarantee nahi.

SA vs ENG 3rd ODI ke liye Bloemfontein ki pitch report kya hai?

Humara andaaza hai ki pitch flat, run-heavy rahegi, yaani batting ke liye badhiya pitch hai, bada score ban sakta hai. Toss match se lagbhag aadha ghanta pehle hoga.

The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.