King Exchange

CricketEngland tour of South Africa, 2026-27 · game 3 of 6

South Africa vs England 3rd Test prediction

65%South Africa · fair 1.5435%England · fair 2.86
Start
Start time to be confirmed
Date
Tue, 29 Dec 2026
Venue
Newlands, Cape Town
Format
Test match · two-paced, bowler-friendly pitch
By King Exchange Cricket Desk, match analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins SA vs ENG, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset.

Why they should win

South Africa

  • Rated 65% by King Exchange, which is a fair back price of 1.54.
  • A projected 16-run cushion in the day-one total (260 to 244).
  • Home conditions: South Africa know a two-paced, bowler-friendly surface like this better than anyone.
  • Anrich Nortje, their likeliest match-winner (hits the deck hard).

How they could upset it

England

  • 35% to win, which is roughly one game in 3.
  • One big session can flip the momentum of a series.
  • Lost time to weather pushes a Test towards a draw, which suits the side under pressure.
  • Jofra Archer can win a game single-handed (hits the deck hard).

By the numbers

How many runs will South Africa and England score?

Projected session-by-session runs on day one at Newlands.

  • South Africa rated 65%, a strong lean. Back them only at 1.54 or longer.
  • A pitch that suits bowlers, with South Africa projected to post the higher total.
  • South Africa have home conditions in their favour.
KingExch pick
South Africa
Format
Test match
Pitch
two-paced, bowler-friendly
Suits
Bowlers
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
South Africa EnglandDay one: SA 238-282 · ENG 221-267

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

The pitch first, then the two factors carrying the most weight in this fixture.

  1. Pitch read

    The ball should hold up off the pitch. A modest score can be enough here, and cutters will be the bowlers' go-to weapon. Both teams will lean on the bowlers, so the deeper attack counts.

    Edge: Even

  2. Toss call

    The toss winner should field first and keep the chase on the fresher version of this surface.

    Edge: Toss winner

  3. Series pressure

    A win puts South Africa in charge with 3 games to go. A defeat hands England the momentum.

    Edge: South Africa

How to play it

How should you back or lay SA vs ENG on King Exchange?

Fair prices for both teams, then three selections from the safest to the boldest.

Back65% chance

South Africa1.54

Accept 1.54 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.54 pays ₹154 including your stake.

Lay35% chance

England2.86

Lay only at 2.86 or shorter. At 2.86, a ₹100 lay puts ₹186 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Match odds

    Back South Africa

    65% chance1.54

    The headline call. Worth backing only at 1.54 or longer.

  2. ValueBalanced

    South Africa day-one total

    Over 245.5

    62% chance1.61

    A 245.5 line leaves roughly 14 runs of headroom against our 260 projection.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Top team batter

    Reeza Hendricks (South Africa)

    21% chance4.76

    Turns fifties into hundreds. A long-odds market, so keep the stake small.

Match-winners

Who can swing South Africa vs England?

Impact scores estimate how likely each player is to settle the result. XIs are named at the toss.

South Africa

  • Anrich Nortje84

    Hits the deck hard

  • Reeza Hendricks83

    Turns fifties into hundreds

England

  • Jofra Archer86

    Hits the deck hard

  • Liam Livingstone94

    Gives the side a fifth bowler

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Team news and conditions that would move our numbers before the first ball.

  1. If Anrich Nortje misses out

    South Africa would drop by about five points, turning this into a clear lean.

  2. If England win the toss

    On a pitch where the toss counts, that alone shifts a couple of points to England.

  3. If rain costs a day or more

    A draw becomes the likeliest result, and our win call loses most of its value.

The long read

South Africa vs England match preview

Game 3 of 6 is where England tour of South Africa, 2026-27 begins to take shape. South Africa rate 65% because both their batting and their attack fit these two-paced, bowler-friendly conditions a little better. South Africa are on home soil, and the model adds a few percentage points for that. England need early wickets or one match-winning innings. Without either, the favourites should stay in control.

On the toss: The toss winner should field first and keep the chase on the fresher version of this surface.

“Without either, the favourites should stay in control.”

Series window, not a confirmed XI date. Confirm the date on match day.

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: 3rd Test

Rest days, travel and what comes next in England tour of South Africa, 2026-27.

The 3rd Test is staged at Newlands in Cape Town on Tue, 29 Dec 2026, game 3 of 6 in the series.

The 2nd Test comes 6 days before this game at SuperSport Park in Centurion, so the squads travel to Cape Town in between. A long gap resets both dressing rooms, so momentum from the last game counts for less than usual.

Next on the calendar: the 1st ODI, 5 days after this game at Boland Park in Paarl.

More from Newlands on the King Exchange schedule: 3rd Test: South Africa vs Australia (31 Oct), 3rd ODI: South Africa vs Bangladesh (01 Dec) (2 fixtures in total).

  1. 23 Dec2nd Test: South Africa vs EnglandSuperSport Park
  2. 29 Dec · this match3rd Test: South Africa vs EnglandNewlands
  3. 03 Jan1st ODI: South Africa vs EnglandBoland Park

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 10

SA vs ENG 3rd Test FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win the South Africa vs England 3rd Test?

King Exchange expects South Africa to win, rating them 65% against 35% for England, which is a strong lean. The pick blends team ratings, home advantage and how a two-paced, bowler-friendly surface at Newlands should play.

What are the fair odds for South Africa in the SA vs ENG 3rd Test?

A 65% rating converts to fair decimal odds of 1.54 for South Africa and 2.86 for England. If the exchange back price is shorter than that, the bet offers no value by our numbers.

What time does the SA vs ENG 3rd Test start in India?

The series window places it on Tue, 29 Dec 2026 (start time to be confirmed) at Newlands, Cape Town, but the board has not yet confirmed the date or start time. King Exchange updates this page as soon as it does.

What is the pitch report for Newlands in the SA vs ENG 3rd Test?

We expect a two-paced, bowler-friendly surface that should favour the bowlers. The ball should hold up off the pitch. A modest score can be enough here, and cutters will be the bowlers' go-to weapon.

Should the captain bat or bowl first in the SA vs ENG 3rd Test?

The toss winner should field first and keep the chase on the fresher version of this surface. The toss takes place about 30 minutes before the start, when both XIs are named.

Can England win the SA vs ENG 3rd Test?

Yes, though they need early wickets or a match-winning knock. King Exchange gives England a 35% chance, and that climbs if they win a toss that matters or South Africa change their best XI.

Why could England upset South Africa in the SA vs ENG 3rd Test?

35% to win, which is roughly one game in 3. One big session can flip the momentum of a series. Lost time to weather pushes a Test towards a draw, which suits the side under pressure. Jofra Archer can win a game single-handed (hits the deck hard).

How should I trade the South Africa vs England 3rd Test on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back South Africa at 1.54 or longer, or lay England at 2.86 or shorter. A lay wins whenever England fail to win; at 2.86, a ₹100 lay carries ₹186 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

South Africa vs England 3rd Test match kaun jeetega?

King Exchange ke model ke mutabik South Africa ka palda bhaari hai: 65%, jabki England ka 35%. Match Tue, 29 Dec 2026 (start time to be confirmed) shuru hoga. Yeh ek anumaan hai, guarantee nahi.

SA vs ENG 3rd Test ke liye Cape Town ki pitch report kya hai?

Humara andaaza hai ki pitch two-paced, bowler-friendly rahegi, yaani gendbaazon ka palda bhaari rahega aur score kam rahega. Toss match se lagbhag aadha ghanta pehle hoga.

The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.