King Exchange

TennisATP 500 · indoor hard

Sebastian Korda vs Frances Tiafoe Swiss Indoors Basel 2026 Semi-finals prediction

55%Sebastian Korda · fair 1.8245%Frances Tiafoe · fair 2.22
Round
Swiss Indoors Basel Semi-finals
Date
Wed, 28 Oct 2026 · order of play the day before
Venue
Basel, Switzerland
Format
Indoor hard · best of 3
By King Exchange Tennis Desk, ATP and WTA analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins the Swiss Indoors Basel 2026 Semi-finals, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset, in the projected pairing.

Why they should win

Sebastian Korda

  • 55% in the projected pairing, a fair back price of 1.82.
  • The bigger serve: 88 to 79 on King Exchange ratings.
  • A better fit for indoor hard (86 to 79).

How they could upset it

Frances Tiafoe

  • 45% is close to an even chance, and tennis upsets come quickly.
  • A 55% chance of a tie-break, where a few points decide a set.
  • Frances Tiafoe plays as a all-court player, a style that can unsettle anyone on the day.

Head to head

How do Sebastian Korda and Frances Tiafoe compare?

King Exchange ratings for the projected pairing, plus the set and game projections.

  • Sebastian Korda rated 55%, a slight lean. Back only at 1.82 or longer.
  • Indoor hard court, best of 3. Expect 2-0 in sets and 25-30 games.
  • The pairing is projected from the draw and gets firmer as each result comes in.
Projected pick
Sebastian Korda
Set score
2-0
Total games
25-30
Tie-break chance
55%

Sebastian Korda

USA · All-court player

Frances Tiafoe

USA · All-court player

Serve
8879
Return
9079
Fit for indoor hard
8679
Scores out of 100 from the King Exchange tennis ratings.

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

Court speed, the serve-return balance and the pressure of the round.

  1. Court speed

    No wind, no sun and a fast, true bounce. Holding serve is easier under a roof, so more sets end in tie-breaks. Surface fit: Sebastian Korda 86, Frances Tiafoe 79.

    Edge: Sebastian Korda

  2. Serve vs return

    Sebastian Korda: 88 serve, 90 return. Frances Tiafoe: 79 serve, 79 return. Sebastian Korda should hold serve with less trouble.

    Edge: Sebastian Korda

  3. Big-match pressure

    An ATP 500 semi-final, one win away from the trophy. Freshness counts now, and whoever has spent less time on court this week holds an edge.

    Edge: Even

How to play it

How should you back or lay the Swiss Indoors Basel 2026 Semi-finals on King Exchange?

Fair prices for the projected pairing, then three selections. Confirm the draw before backing any of them.

Back55% chance

Sebastian Korda1.82

Accept 1.82 or longer. A ₹100 back at 1.82 pays ₹182 including your stake.

Lay45% chance

Frances Tiafoe2.22

Lay only at 2.22 or shorter. At 2.22, a ₹100 lay puts ₹122 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Match odds

    Back Sebastian Korda

    55% chance1.82

    Applies only if the projected pairing goes ahead. Worth backing at 1.82 or longer.

  2. ValueBalanced

    Total games

    Over 25.5

    61% chance1.64

    The line sits at the bottom of our 25-30-game range.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Set betting

    Sebastian Korda 2-0

    35% chance2.86

    Our exact score is 6-0, 6-4. Set betting pays generously but misses often.

Contenders

Who else could reach this round?

The King Exchange chance of each player making it to this round of the draw.

  • Alexander Zverev71%

    GER · All-court player

  • Taylor Fritz67%

    USA · Baseline grinder

  • Casper Ruud60%

    NOR · Big server

  • Andrey Rublev58%

    RUS · All-court player

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Tennis calls move fast. These are the triggers the King Exchange desk watches.

  1. If a different player makes it to this round

    The call resets entirely. King Exchange updates the pairing as the draw unfolds.

  2. If Sebastian Korda survives a marathon in the previous round

    Fatigue would knock several points off the win chance, especially in a best-of-five.

  3. If conditions change (heat, wind or a closed roof)

    Quicker or slower conditions tilt the serve-return balance the call is built on.

The long read

Swiss Indoors Basel 2026 Semi-finals preview

Swiss Indoors Basel 2026 is an ATP 500 event in Basel, running Sat, 24 Oct 2026 - Sun, 01 Nov 2026. An ATP 500 semi-final, one win away from the trophy. Freshness counts now, and whoever has spent less time on court this week holds an edge. King Exchange projects Sebastian Korda vs Frances Tiafoe as the likeliest match-up in this round, and Sebastian Korda edges it at 55% on the strength of a better fit for indoor hard. Frances Tiafoe still has a real path: win the key points on serve and a deciding set could go either way.

On the court: No wind, no sun and a fast, true bounce. Holding serve is easier under a roof, so more sets end in tie-breaks.

“Frances Tiafoe still has a real path: win the key points on serve and a deciding set could go either way.”

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: Swiss Indoors Basel

Rest between rounds and what lies ahead for the winner.

The 2026 Swiss Indoors Basel (ATP) semi-finals is played at Basel, Switzerland on Wed, 28 Oct 2026.

The quarter-finals falls 2 days before it, so both players get at least one full day off.

The winner advances to the final 4 days after this round.

Also at this stage in the same week: Erste Bank Open (ATP), Pan Pacific Open (WTA).

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 8

Swiss Indoors Basel 2026 Semi-finals FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win the Swiss Indoors Basel 2026 Semi-finals?

King Exchange expects Sebastian Korda to beat Frances Tiafoe, rated 55% (slight lean). The actual players depend on earlier results, so read this as a projection until the draw is settled.

What are the fair odds for the Swiss Indoors Basel 2026 Semi-finals?

King Exchange fair decimal odds are 1.82 for Sebastian Korda and 2.22 for Frances Tiafoe in the projected pairing.

When is the Swiss Indoors Basel 2026 Semi-finals played?

It is set for Wed, 28 Oct 2026 in Basel, during a tournament running Sat, 24 Oct 2026 - Sun, 01 Nov 2026. Start times come out in the order of play the day before.

Why could Frances Tiafoe upset Sebastian Korda?

45% is close to an even chance, and tennis upsets come quickly. A 55% chance of a tie-break, where a few points decide a set. Frances Tiafoe plays as a all-court player, a style that can unsettle anyone on the day.

How should I trade the Swiss Indoors Basel 2026 Semi-finals on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back Sebastian Korda at 1.82 or longer, or lay Frances Tiafoe at 2.22 or shorter. A lay wins whenever Frances Tiafoe fail to win; at 2.22, a ₹100 lay carries ₹122 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

Is the Swiss Indoors Basel 2026 Semi-finals best of three or five sets?

Best of 3. Tie-break at 6-6 in every set; 10-point tie-break in the third. Expect roughly 1h 56m - 2h 16m on court.

Why is the Swiss Indoors Basel 2026 Semi-finals pairing only a projection?

A draw resolves one round at a time. King Exchange projects the likeliest players from the current draw and refreshes the page as earlier matches end.

Is betting on tennis legal in India?

In India, online betting is governed by both central and state law, and the Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Act, 2025 restricts online real-money gaming. Check the rules that apply in your state before you play. This is general information rather than legal advice, and King Exchange is for adults aged 18 and over only.

The players shown are a projected pairing; the actual match-up depends on earlier results in the draw. The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.