King Exchange

FootballPremier League · London derby

Tottenham Hotspur vs Crystal Palace Prediction, score and odds

40%Tottenham Hotspur · fair 2.5030%Draw · fair 3.3330%Crystal Palace · fair 3.33
Kick-off
23:00 IST · 17:30 UK
Date
Sat, 31 Oct 2026
Venue
Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London
UK broadcast
Sky Sports
By King Exchange Football Desk, Premier League analysisUpdated

The case

Who wins Spurs vs Palace, and why?

The argument for the favourite, and the route to an upset.

Why they should win

Tottenham Hotspur

  • 40% to win on the King Exchange goals model, a fair back price of 2.50.
  • 1.22 expected goals to 1.01: they should create the better chances.
  • Home advantage at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, worth about three tenths of a goal.

How they could upset it

Crystal Palace

  • 30% to win plus 30% for the draw: 60% that Spurs do not win.
  • Counter-attacks: a favourite chasing the game leaves space behind.
  • It is the London derby, where form often counts for little.

Goals model

How many goals will there be in Spurs vs Palace?

The King Exchange goals model, run thousands of times.

  • Spurs 40%, draw 30%, Palace 30%: a coin flip.
  • Projected score 2-0, with a tight, low-scoring game likely (2.2 xG).
  • It is the London derby, so expect more bookings and fewer clear-cut chances.
Projected score
2-0
Half-time
0-0
Both score
45%
Expected goals
1.22 – 1.01
Chance of each goal total
012345+

Deciding factors

Which factors will settle this match?

Home advantage, expected goals and the factor carrying the most weight here.

  1. Home advantage

    Spurs are both the stronger team and at home, which the model values at a little over a fifth of a goal. The two edges stack.

    Edge: Spurs

  2. Expected goals

    At just 2.2 expected goals, the under is the natural lean, with over 2.5 landing only 38% of the time.

    Edge: Few goals

  3. Derby intensity

    The London derby brings added edge, more fouls and a projected 4.5-5.5 cards. Derbies regularly finish tighter than the table suggests.

    Edge: Draw

How to play it

How should you back or lay Spurs vs Palace on King Exchange?

Fair prices for the pick and the outsider, then three selections from the safest to the boldest.

Back40% chance

Tottenham Hotspur2.50

Accept 2.50 or longer. A ₹100 back at 2.50 pays ₹250 including your stake.

Lay30% chance

Crystal Palace3.33

Lay only at 3.33 or shorter. At 3.33, a ₹100 lay puts ₹233 at risk to win ₹100.

Three ways to play it · risk rises left to right

  1. AnchorLowest risk

    Double chance

    Spurs or draw

    70% chance1.43

    Covers two of the three outcomes. Only a Palace win loses.

  2. ValueBalanced

    Total goals

    Under 3.5

    82% chance1.22

    A tight contest is the likeliest outcome, and four or more goals would be unusual.

  3. Long shotHighest reward

    Correct score

    Spurs 2-0 Palace

    8% chance12.50

    The model's likeliest scoreline. Correct-score bets pay big but rarely land, so keep the stake light.

Team shape

How will the two teams set up?

Official line-ups are announced roughly an hour before kick-off.

At home

Tottenham Hotspur

Spurs are organised and tough to break down, and they tend to earn results at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium by controlling the middle of the pitch.

Away

Crystal Palace

Palace are a pragmatic mid-table team: sturdy out of possession on the road at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, but short of the creativity to dictate a game.

What could change

What would change the King Exchange prediction?

Team news and match events that would move our numbers.

  1. If Spurs field a weakened XI

    Rotation or a missing key player would take several points off their win chance. Line-ups drop an hour before kick-off.

  2. If Palace score first

    The favourite must chase, and both the draw and the upset become far more likely.

  3. If a red card arrives in the first hour

    Playing with ten men rewrites the expected-goals picture, whichever team it hits.

The long read

Spurs vs Palace match preview

Crystal Palace travel to Tottenham Hotspur Stadium for a 2026/27 Premier League fixture that King Exchange grades as a coin flip. As the London derby, form matters less than usual, so we have pulled the two sides closer together. We project 1.22 xG for Spurs and 1.01 for Palace. Over thousands of simulated games, Spurs come out on top in 40% of them. An early goal would transform the game for Palace. Sides chasing a result leave space, and that is where upsets happen.

“Sides chasing a result leave space, and that is where upsets happen.”

Fixture timeline

Fixture timeline: Spurs and Palace

Rest days and the next game for both clubs, taken from the official Premier League fixture list.

Spurs play 7 days after their match away at Chelsea on 24 Oct. Next they are away at Leeds 7 days after this game. Premier League game 9 of 38.

Palace play 6 days after their match at home to Newcastle on 25 Oct. Next they are at home to Liverpool 8 days after this game. Premier League game 9 of 38.

They meet again at Selhurst Park on Sat, 23 Jan 2027, making this the first of their two league meetings. Shown in the UK on Sky Sports.

  1. 24 OctChelsea vs SpursStamford Bridge
  2. 25 OctPalace vs NewcastleSelhurst Park
  3. 31 Oct · this matchSpurs vs PalaceTottenham Hotspur Stadium
  4. 07 NovLeeds vs SpursElland Road
  5. 08 NovPalace vs LiverpoolSelhurst Park

Keep reading

Back or lay in-play

Trade this match on your KingExch ID.

One King Exchange ID covers cricket, football and tennis, with round-the-clock WhatsApp support in English and Hindi. Adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you play.

FAQ · 10

Tottenham Hotspur vs Crystal Palace FAQs

Quick, straight answers to what cricket, football and tennis fans ask us most.

Need a quick answer? Message King Exchange support on WhatsApp

Who will win Spurs vs Palace?

King Exchange expects Tottenham Hotspur to win. The goals model rates Spurs 40%, the draw 30% and Palace 30%, which we grade as a coin flip.

What is the predicted score for Tottenham Hotspur vs Crystal Palace?

Our projected score is 2-0, with 0-0 at half-time. The most frequent exact score across our simulations is 1-1, at 14%.

What are the fair odds for Spurs vs Palace?

By our numbers: Spurs 2.50, draw 3.33, Palace 3.33. Any back price shorter than that offers no value on the King Exchange model.

What time does Tottenham Hotspur vs Crystal Palace kick off in India?

23:00 IST in India (UK date Sat, 31 Oct 2026, 17:30 UK time), at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium in London. Kick-offs can be moved for TV, so recheck nearer the day.

Why could Palace upset Spurs in Spurs vs Palace?

30% to win plus 30% for the draw: 60% that Spurs do not win. Counter-attacks: a favourite chasing the game leaves space behind. It is the London derby, where form often counts for little.

How should I trade Spurs vs Palace on King Exchange?

By King Exchange numbers, back Tottenham Hotspur at 2.50 or longer, or lay Crystal Palace at 3.33 or shorter. A lay wins whenever Crystal Palace fail to win; at 3.33, a ₹100 lay carries ₹233 of liability. Prices move before and during play, so check the live back and lay odds first.

Spurs vs Palace match kaun jeetega?

King Exchange ke goals model mein Tottenham Hotspur aage hain: Spurs 40%, draw 30%, Palace 30%. Sabse sambhavit score 2-0 hai. Yeh ek anumaan hai, guarantee nahi.

Will both teams score in Spurs vs Palace?

We rate both teams to score at 45%, so the lean is no. Over 2.5 goals sits at 38%.

Where can I watch Spurs vs Palace?

UK viewers can watch on Sky Sports. Indian broadcast rights change from season to season, so check the official Premier League listings closer to the day.

Is betting on the Premier League legal in India?

In India, online betting is governed by both central and state law, and the Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Act, 2025 restricts online real-money gaming. Check the rules that apply in your state before you play. This is general information rather than legal advice, and King Exchange is for adults aged 18 and over only.

Dates and kick-offs follow the official Premier League fixture list and can change for TV or cup fixtures. The win chances, projected scores and picks here come from the King Exchange model, which weighs team strength, venue history and conditions. They are estimates, never guarantees, and every bet settles at the live exchange price you accept. For adults 18+ only. Fix a budget before you bet and gamble responsibly.

Check it at the source

Sources and official information

External sites open in a new tab. We aren't affiliated with them.